Illinois Compiled Statutes 820 ILCS 405 Unemployment Insurance Act. Section 803
    (820 ILCS 405/803) (from Ch. 48, par. 473)
    Sec. 803. Board of review - Decisions. The Board of Review may, on its own motion or upon appeal by any party to the determination or finding, affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of a Referee. The Board of Review in its discretion, may take additional evidence in hearing such appeals, or may remand the case, in whole or in part, to a Referee or claims adjudicator, and, in such event, shall state the questions requiring further consideration and give such other instructions as may be necessary. The Director may remove to the Board of Review or transfer to another Referee the proceedings on any claim pending before a Referee. Any proceedings so removed to the Board of Review shall be heard in accordance with the requirements of Section 801 by the Board of Review. At any hearing before the Board of Review, in the absence or disqualification of any member thereof representing either the employee or employer class, the hearing shall be conducted by the member not identified with either of such classes. Upon receipt of an appeal by any party to the findings and decision of a Referee, the Board of Review shall promptly notify all parties entitled to notice of the Referee's decision that the appeal has been filed, and shall inform each party of the right to apply for a Notice of Right to Sue as provided for in this Section. The Board of Review shall provide transcripts of the proceedings before the Referee within 35 days of the date of the filing of an appeal by any party. The Board of Review shall make a final determination on the appeal within 120 days of the date of the filing of the appeal and shall notify the parties of its final determination or finding, or both, within the same 120 day period. The period for making a final determination may be extended by the Board of Review to no more than 30 additional days upon written request of either party, for good cause shown.
    At any time after the expiration of the aforesaid 120 day period, or the expiration of any extension thereof, and prior to the date the Board of Review makes a final determination on the appeal, the party claiming to be aggrieved by the decision of the Referee may apply in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Board of Review for a Notice of Right to Sue. The Board of Review shall issue, within 14 days of the date that the application was mailed to it, a Notice of Right to Sue to all parties entitled to notice of the Referee's decision, unless, within that time, the Board has issued its final decision. The Notice of Right to Sue shall notify the parties that the findings and decision of the Referee shall be the final administrative decision on the appeal, and it shall further notify any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby that he may seek judicial review of the final decision of the referee under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law. If the Board issues a Notice of Right to Sue, the date that such notice is served upon the parties shall determine the time within which to commence an action for judicial review. Any decision issued by the Board after the aforesaid 14 day period shall be null and void. If the Board fails to either issue its decision or issue a Notice of Right to Sue within the prescribed 14 day period, then the findings and decision of the Referee shall, by operation of law, become the final administrative decision on the appeal. In such an instance, the period within which to commence an action for judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Review Law shall begin to run on the 15th day after the date of mailing of the application for the Notice of Right to Sue. If no party applies for a Notice of Right to Sue, the decision of the Board of Review, issued at any time, shall be the final decision on the appeal.
(Source: P.A. 84-26.)
Sections:  Previous  702  703  705  706  800  801  802  803  804  805  806  900  901  901.1  1000  Next