Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-1-4
Any person
Sec. 4. (a) Any person may arrest any other person if:
(1) the other person committed a felony in his presence;
(2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to
believe that the other person has committed that felony; or
(3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being
committed in his presence and the arrest is necessary to prevent
the continuance of the breach of peace.
(b) A person making an arrest under this section shall, as soon as
practical, notify a law enforcement officer and deliver custody of the
person arrested to a law enforcement officer.
(c) The law enforcement officer may process the arrested person
as if the officer had arrested him. The officer who receives or
processes a person arrested by another under this section is not liable
for false arrest or false imprisonment.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.204, SEC.7.