Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-3
Illegible or lost indictment or information Sec. 3. When an indictment or information which has been returned or presented to a court as authorized by law ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-4
Motion to dismiss by defendant; grounds; requisites; disposition; effect of order Sec. 4. (a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-5
Amendment of charge; procedures; limitations Sec. 5. (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-6
Defective indictment or information; dismissal; exceptions Sec. 6. (a) An indictment or information is defective when: (1) it does not substantially conform to the requirements ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-7
Grand jury proceedings; violation of IC 35-34-2; dismissal Sec. 7. An indictment shall be dismissed upon motion when the grand jury proceeding which ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-8
Motion to dismiss by defendant; requisites; affidavits; documentary evidence; hearing; disposition; procedures Sec. 8. (a) A motion to dismiss an indictment or information under section 4 ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-9
Joinder of offenses or defendants Sec. 9. (a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-10
* * *
"Tobacco" defined Sec. 1.7. As used in this chapter, "tobacco" includes: (1) chewing tobacco; (2) cigars, cigarettes, and snuff that contain tobacco; and ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-2
Bigamy Sec. 2. (a) A person who, being married and knowing that his spouse is alive, marries again commits bigamy, a Class D felony. (b) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-3
Incest Sec. 3. (a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct with another person, when ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-4
Neglect of a dependent; child selling Sec. 4. (a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-5
Nonsupport of a dependent child Sec. 5. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person's dependent child commits nonsupport of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-6
Nonsupport of a spouse Sec. 6. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to his spouse, when the spouse needs support, commits ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-7
Nonsupport of a parent Sec. 7. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to his parent, when the parent is unable to ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-8
Contributing to the delinquency of a minor Sec. 8. (a) A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally encourages, aids, induces, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-9
Profiting from adoption Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who, with respect to an adoption, transfers or receives any property in ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-4
Class A felony Sec. 4. A person who commits a Class A felony shall be ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-5
Class B felony Sec. 5. A person who commits a Class B felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-6
Class C felony; commission of nonsupport of child as Class D felony Sec. 6. (a) A person who commits a Class C felony shall be imprisoned ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-7
Class D felony Sec. 7. (a) A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-7.1
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.164-1993, SEC.14.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-8
Habitual offenders Sec. 8. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual offender for ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-8.5
Life imprisonment without parole upon third felony conviction or second sex offense against a child Sec. 8.5. (a) The state may seek to have a person ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-9
Death penalty sentencing procedure Sec. 9. (a) The state may seek either a death sentence or a sentence of life imprisonment without parole for murder by ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-10-a
Version a Habitual substance offenders Note: This version of section amended by P.L.71-2005, SEC.12. See also following version of this section amended by P.L.213-2005, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-10-b
* * *