Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
Presentence investigation; advising defendant of contents and conclusions; copy of presentence report; opportunity for victim to make statement; sources of confidential information ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-13
Confidentiality of presentence report or memoranda Sec. 13. (a) Any: (1) presentence report or memoranda; and (2) report of a physical or mental examination; ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-14
Imprisonment Sec. 14. If a convicted person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the court shall send a copy of: (1) the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-15
Erroneous sentence; nature; correction Sec. 15. If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-16
Certified copies of corrected or modified sentence Sec. 16. Whenever: (1) a court corrects an erroneous sentence or modifies ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-17
Reduction or suspension of sentence Sec. 17. (a) Within three hundred sixty-five (365) days after: (1) a convicted person begins serving the sentence imposed on ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-18
Fines and costs; commitment instead of fine; default Sec. 18. (a) Whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-19
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.50-1984, SEC.5.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-20
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.305-1987, SEC.38.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-21
Home detention; petition and hearing Sec. 21. (a) A court that receives a petition from the department of correction under IC 35-38-3-5 may, after notice to ...
* * *
"Family or household member" of another person defined Sec. 10.6. (a) An individual is a "family or household member" of another person if the individual: ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-10.7
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.1-2003, SEC.106.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-10.8
"Food processing facility" defined Sec. 10.8. "Food processing facility" means a facility used to prepare or process animal, plant, or other food ingredients into food products ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-11
"Forcible felony" defined Sec. 11. "Forcible felony" means a felony that involves the use or threat of force against a human being, or in which there ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-12
"Governmental entity" defined Sec. 12. "Governmental entity" means: (1) the United States or any state, county, township, city, town, separate municipal corporation, special taxing district, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-12.3
"Graffiti" defined Sec. 12.3. "Graffiti" means any unauthorized inscription, work, figure, or design that is marked, etched, scratched, drawn, or painted on a component of any ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-13
"Harm" defined Sec. 13. "Harm" means loss, disadvantage, or injury or anything so regarded by the person affected, including loss, disadvantage, or injury to any other ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-14
"Human being" defined Sec. 14. "Human being" means an individual who has been born and is alive. As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.15. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-15
"Imprison" defined Sec. 15. "Imprison" means to: (1) confine in a penal facility; (2) commit to the department of correction; or (3) assign ...
* * *