Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
Imprisonment Sec. 14. If a convicted person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the court shall send a copy of: (1) the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-15
Erroneous sentence; nature; correction Sec. 15. If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-16
Certified copies of corrected or modified sentence Sec. 16. Whenever: (1) a court corrects an erroneous sentence or modifies ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-17
Reduction or suspension of sentence Sec. 17. (a) Within three hundred sixty-five (365) days after: (1) a convicted person begins serving the sentence imposed on ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-18
Fines and costs; commitment instead of fine; default Sec. 18. (a) Whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-19
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.50-1984, SEC.5.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-20
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.305-1987, SEC.38.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-21
Home detention; petition and hearing Sec. 21. (a) A court that receives a petition from the department of correction under IC 35-38-3-5 may, after notice to ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-22
Juveniles; service of misdemeanor sentences in juvenile detention facilities Sec. 22. A court that imposes a sentence for conviction of a misdemeanor upon a person who ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-23
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.183-1999, SEC.4.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-24
* * *
Conditions of probation; statement of conditions; term of imprisonment; intermittent service; transfers and retransfers of supervision Sec. 2.3. (a) As a condition of probation, the court ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2-2.4
Conditions of probation for certain offenders Sec. 2.4. As a condition of probation, the court may require an offender (as defined in IC 5-2-12-4) to: ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2-2.5
Residency requirements for certain offenders Sec. 2.5. (a) As used in this section, "offender" means an individual convicted of a sex ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2-3
Violation of conditions of probation Sec. 3. (a) The court may revoke a person's probation if: (1) the person has violated a condition of probation ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2.5-1
Offenders to which chapter applies Sec. 1. This chapter applies to adult offenders and to juveniles who have committed a delinquent act that would be a ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2.5-2
"Home" defined Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "home" means: (1) the interior living area of the temporary or permanent residence of an offender; ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2.5-2.3
"Constant supervision" defined Sec. 2.3. As used in this chapter, "constant supervision" means monitoring a violent offender twenty-four (24) hours each day by means described in ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2.5-2.5
"Contract agency" defined Sec. 2.5. As used in this chapter, "contract agency" means an agency or a company that contracts with a community corrections program or ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2.5-3
* * *
Cemetery mischief Sec. 2.1. (a) This section does not apply to the following: (1) A person who acts in a proper and acceptable manner as ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-1-3
Unlawful acts relating to caves; offense Sec. 3. (a) As used in this section: "Cave" means any naturally occurring subterranean ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-1-4
Computer tampering Sec. 4. (a) As used in this section: "Computer network" and "computer system" have the meanings set forth in IC 35-43-2-3. "Computer ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-2-1
Burglary Sec. 1. A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-2-1.5
Residential entry Sec. 1.5. A person who knowingly or intentionally breaks and enters the dwelling of another person commits residential entry, a Class D felony. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-2-2
Criminal trespass Sec. 2. (a) A person who: (1) not having a contractual interest in the property, knowingly or intentionally enters the real property of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-2-3
Computer trespass Sec. 3. (a) As used in this section: "Access" means to: (1) approach; (2) instruct; (3) communicate with; (4) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-3
Repealed ( Repealed by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.148.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-4-1
Definitions Sec. 1. (a) As used in this chapter, "exert control over property" means to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-4-2
* * *