Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-2.5
Prior convictions Sec. 2.5. If the penalty for an offense is, by the terms of the statute, increased because the person was previously convicted of the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-3
Illegible or lost indictment or information Sec. 3. When an indictment or information which has been returned or presented to a court as authorized by law ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-4
Motion to dismiss by defendant; grounds; requisites; disposition; effect of order Sec. 4. (a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-5
Amendment of charge; procedures; limitations Sec. 5. (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-6
Defective indictment or information; dismissal; exceptions Sec. 6. (a) An indictment or information is defective when: (1) it does not substantially conform to the requirements ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-7
Grand jury proceedings; violation of IC 35-34-2; dismissal Sec. 7. An indictment shall be dismissed upon motion when the grand jury proceeding which ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-8
Motion to dismiss by defendant; requisites; affidavits; documentary evidence; hearing; disposition; procedures Sec. 8. (a) A motion to dismiss an indictment or information under section 4 ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-9
Joinder of offenses or defendants Sec. 9. (a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-1-16
"Drug" defined Sec. 16. "Drug" has the meaning set forth in IC 16-42-19-2. It does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories, nor does ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-1-17
"Immediate precursor" defined Sec. 17. "Immediate precursor" means a substance which the board has found to be and by rule designates as being the principal compound ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-1-18
"Manufacture" defined Sec. 18. "Manufacture" means: (1) the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-1-19
"Marijuana" defined Sec. 19. "Marijuana" means any part of the plant genus Cannabis whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-1-20
"Narcotic drug" defined Sec. 20. "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, independently by ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-1-21
"Opiate" defined Sec. 21. "Opiate" means a substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-1-22
"Opium poppy" defined Sec. 22. "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum L., except its seeds. As added by P.L.5-1988, SEC.202. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-1-23
* * *