Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-2
Culpability Sec. 2. (a) A person engages in conduct "intentionally" if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-3
Liability of corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association Sec. 3. (a) A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or unincorporated association may be prosecuted for any offense; it ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-4
Aiding, inducing, or causing an offense Sec. 4. A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-5
Intoxication Sec. 5. Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-1
Legal authority Sec. 1. A person is justified in engaging in conduct otherwise prohibited if he has legal authority to do so. As added ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-2
Use of force to protect person or property Sec. 2. (a) A person is justified in using reasonable force against another person to protect the person ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-3
Use of force relating to arrest or escape Sec. 3. (a) A person other than a law enforcement officer is justified in using reasonable force against ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-4
Repealed ( Repealed by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.148.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-5
* * *
Unlawful acts relating to caves; offense Sec. 3. (a) As used in this section: "Cave" means any naturally occurring subterranean ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-1-4
Computer tampering Sec. 4. (a) As used in this section: "Computer network" and "computer system" have the meanings set forth in IC 35-43-2-3. "Computer ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-2-1
Burglary Sec. 1. A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-2-1.5
Residential entry Sec. 1.5. A person who knowingly or intentionally breaks and enters the dwelling of another person commits residential entry, a Class D felony. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-2-2
Criminal trespass Sec. 2. (a) A person who: (1) not having a contractual interest in the property, knowingly or intentionally enters the real property of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-2-3
Computer trespass Sec. 3. (a) As used in this section: "Access" means to: (1) approach; (2) instruct; (3) communicate with; (4) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-3
Repealed ( Repealed by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.148.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-4-1
Definitions Sec. 1. (a) As used in this chapter, "exert control over property" means to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-4-2
Theft; receiving stolen property Sec. 2. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-4-2.3
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-4
Class A felony Sec. 4. A person who commits a Class A felony shall be ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-5
Class B felony Sec. 5. A person who commits a Class B felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-6
Class C felony; commission of nonsupport of child as Class D felony Sec. 6. (a) A person who commits a Class C felony shall be imprisoned ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-7
Class D felony Sec. 7. (a) A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-7.1
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.164-1993, SEC.14.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-8
Habitual offenders Sec. 8. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual offender for ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-8.5
Life imprisonment without parole upon third felony conviction or second sex offense against a child Sec. 8.5. (a) The state may seek to have a person ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-9
Death penalty sentencing procedure Sec. 9. (a) The state may seek either a death sentence or a sentence of life imprisonment without parole for murder by ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-10-a
Version a Habitual substance offenders Note: This version of section amended by P.L.71-2005, SEC.12. See also following version of this section amended by P.L.213-2005, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-10-b
* * *