Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
When prosecution barred for different offense Sec. 4. (a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist: (1) There was a former prosecution ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-4-5
Former prosecution in another jurisdiction a bar Sec. 5. In a case in which the alleged conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of Indiana ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-4-6
Invalid or fraudulently procured prosecution not a bar Sec. 6. A former prosecution is not a bar under section 3, 4, or 5 of this chapter ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-1
Attempt Sec. 1. (a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-2
Conspiracy Sec. 2. (a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-3
Multiple convictions Sec. 3. (a) A person may not be convicted of both a conspiracy and an attempt with respect to the same underlying crime. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-0.5
Abortions exempt Sec. 0.5. Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this chapter do not apply to an abortion performed in compliance with: (1) IC 16-34; ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-1
Murder Sec. 1. A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally kills another human being; (2) kills another human being while committing or attempting to ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-2
Causing suicide Sec. 2. A person who intentionally causes another human being, by force, duress, or deception, to commit suicide commits causing suicide, a Class B ...
* * *
Child solicitation Sec. 6. (a) As used in this section, "solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, incite, request, or advise an individual: (1) in person; ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-4-7
Child seduction Sec. 7. (a) As used in this section, "adoptive parent" has the meaning set forth in IC 31-9-2-6. (b) As used in this ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-4-8
Sexual battery Sec. 8. (a) A person who, with intent to arouse or satisfy the person's own sexual desires or the sexual desires of another person, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-4-9
Sexual misconduct with a minor Sec. 9. (a) A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-5-1
Robbery Sec. 1. A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-5-2
Carjacking Sec. 2. A person who knowingly or intentionally takes a motor vehicle from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-1-1
Arson Sec. 1. (a) A person who, by means of fire, explosive, or destructive device, knowingly or intentionally ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-1-2
Criminal mischief; penalties Sec. 2. (a) A person who: (1) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person's ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-1-2.1
Cemetery mischief Sec. 2.1. (a) This section does not apply to the following: (1) A person who acts in a proper and acceptable manner as ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-43-1-3
* * *