Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-29.4
"Weapon of mass destruction" defined Sec. 29.4. "Weapon of mass destruction" means any chemical device, biological device or organism, or radiological device that is capable of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-1
Voluntary conduct Sec. 1. (a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense. However, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-2
Culpability Sec. 2. (a) A person engages in conduct "intentionally" if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-3
Liability of corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association Sec. 3. (a) A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or unincorporated association may be prosecuted for any offense; it ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-4
Aiding, inducing, or causing an offense Sec. 4. A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-5
Intoxication Sec. 5. Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-1
Legal authority Sec. 1. A person is justified in engaging in conduct otherwise prohibited if he has legal authority to do so. As added ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-2
Use of force to protect person or property Sec. 2. (a) A person is justified in using reasonable force against another person to protect the person ...
* * *
"Tobacco" defined Sec. 1.7. As used in this chapter, "tobacco" includes: (1) chewing tobacco; (2) cigars, cigarettes, and snuff that contain tobacco; and ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-2
Bigamy Sec. 2. (a) A person who, being married and knowing that his spouse is alive, marries again commits bigamy, a Class D felony. (b) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-3
Incest Sec. 3. (a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct with another person, when ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-4
Neglect of a dependent; child selling Sec. 4. (a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-5
Nonsupport of a dependent child Sec. 5. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person's dependent child commits nonsupport of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-6
Nonsupport of a spouse Sec. 6. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to his spouse, when the spouse needs support, commits ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-7
Nonsupport of a parent Sec. 7. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to his parent, when the parent is unable to ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-8
Contributing to the delinquency of a minor Sec. 8. (a) A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally encourages, aids, induces, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-9
Profiting from adoption Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who, with respect to an adoption, transfers or receives any property in ...
* * *
Use of firearms in controlled substance offenses under IC 35-48-4-1 through IC 35-48-4-4 Sec. 13. (a) The state may seek, on a page separate from the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-14
Repeat sexual offender Sec. 14. (a) The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a repeat sexual offender for a sex offense under IC ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-3-1
Suspension; probation Sec. 1. (a) The court may suspend any part of a sentence for a misdemeanor. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), whenever ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-3-2
Class A misdemeanor Sec. 2. A person who commits a Class A misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than one (1) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-3-3
Class B misdemeanor Sec. 3. A person who commits a Class B misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than one hundred ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-3-4
Class C Misdemeanor Sec. 4. A person who commits a Class C misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than sixty (60) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-4
Repealed ( Repealed by Acts 1981, P.L.108, SEC.40.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-5-1
Repealed ( Repealed by Acts 1980, P.L.73, SEC.23.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-5-1.1
Bribery or official misconduct; filling vacancy under IC 5-8-6 Sec. 1.1. (a) Whenever a person is convicted of a misdemeanor under IC 35-44-1, the court may ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-5-2
Alternative fine Sec. 2. In the alternative to the provisions concerning fines in this article, a person may be fined a sum equal to twice his ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-5-3
* * *