Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
When prosecution barred for different offense Sec. 4. (a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist: (1) There was a former prosecution ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-4-5
Former prosecution in another jurisdiction a bar Sec. 5. In a case in which the alleged conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of Indiana ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-4-6
Invalid or fraudulently procured prosecution not a bar Sec. 6. A former prosecution is not a bar under section 3, 4, or 5 of this chapter ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-1
Attempt Sec. 1. (a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-2
Conspiracy Sec. 2. (a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-3
Multiple convictions Sec. 3. (a) A person may not be convicted of both a conspiracy and an attempt with respect to the same underlying crime. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-0.5
Abortions exempt Sec. 0.5. Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this chapter do not apply to an abortion performed in compliance with: (1) IC 16-34; ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-1
Murder Sec. 1. A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally kills another human being; (2) kills another human being while committing or attempting to ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-2
Causing suicide Sec. 2. A person who intentionally causes another human being, by force, duress, or deception, to commit suicide commits causing suicide, a Class B ...
* * *
Assisting suicide Sec. 2.5. (a) This section does not apply to the following: (1) A licensed health care provider who administers, prescribes, or dispenses medications ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-3
Voluntary manslaughter Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) kills another human being; or (2) kills a fetus ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-4
Involuntary manslaughter Sec. 4. (a) As used in this section, "child care provider" means a person who provides child care in or on behalf of: ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-5
Reckless homicide Sec. 5. A person who recklessly kills another human being commits reckless homicide, a Class C felony. As added by Acts 1976, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-6
Feticide Sec. 6. A person who knowingly or intentionally terminates a human pregnancy with an intention other than to produce a live birth or to remove ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-7
Transferring contaminated body fluids Sec. 7. (a) As used in this section, "component" means plasma, platelets, or serum of a human being. (b) A person ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-8
Sale or distribution of HIV testing equipment Sec. 8. (a) The sale or distribution of: (1) diagnostic testing equipment or apparatus; or (2) a ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-9
Failure of carriers of dangerous communicable diseases to warn persons at risk Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in this section, a person who recklessly violates ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-2-1
Battery Sec. 1. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor. ...
* * *
Dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled substance Sec. 4.5. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers or finances the delivery of any ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-4.6
Unlawful manufacture, distribution, or possession of counterfeit substance Sec. 4.6. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) manufactures; (2) finances the manufacture of; ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-5
Dealing in a counterfeit substance Sec. 5. A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally: (A) creates; (B) delivers; or (C) finances the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-6
Possession of cocaine or narcotic drug Sec. 6. (a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-7
Possession of a controlled substance; obtaining a schedule V controlled substance Sec. 7. (a) A person who, without a valid ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-8
Repealed ( Repealed by Acts 1980, P.L.115, SEC.5.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-8.1
Manufacture of paraphernalia Sec. 8.1. (a) A person who manufactures, finances the manufacture of, or designs an instrument, a device, or other object that is intended ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-8.2
Repealed ( Repealed by P.L.1-1991, SEC.205.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-8.3
Possession of paraphernalia Sec. 8.3. (a) A person who possesses a raw material, an instrument, a device, or other object that the person intends ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-8.5
Dealing in paraphernalia Sec. 8.5. (a) A person who keeps for sale, offers for sale, delivers, or finances the delivery of a raw material, an instrument, ...
* * *