Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
"Vehicle" defined Sec. 28. "Vehicle" means a device for transportation by land, water, or air. The term includes mobile equipment with provision for transport of an ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-29
"Youth program center" defined Sec. 29. (a) "Youth program center" means the following: (1) A building or structure that on a regular basis provides recreational, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-29.4
"Weapon of mass destruction" defined Sec. 29.4. "Weapon of mass destruction" means any chemical device, biological device or organism, or radiological device that is capable of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-1
Voluntary conduct Sec. 1. (a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense. However, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-2
Culpability Sec. 2. (a) A person engages in conduct "intentionally" if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-3
Liability of corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association Sec. 3. (a) A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or unincorporated association may be prosecuted for any offense; it ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-4
Aiding, inducing, or causing an offense Sec. 4. A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-5
Intoxication Sec. 5. Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-1
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-4
Repealed ( Repealed by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.148.) ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-5
Intoxication Sec. 5. It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-6
Mental disease or defect Sec. 6. (a) A person is not responsible for having engaged in prohibited conduct if, as a result of mental disease or ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-7
Mistake of fact Sec. 7. It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was reasonably mistaken about a matter of fact, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-8
Duress Sec. 8. (a) It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by threat of imminent ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-9
Entrapment Sec. 9. (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-10
Abandonment Sec. 10. With respect to a charge under IC 35-41-2-4, IC 35-41-5-1, or IC 35-41-5-2, it is a defense ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-11
Mental disease or defect; use of justifiable reasonable force Sec. 11. (a) As used in this section, "defendant" refers to an individual charged with any crime ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-4-1
Standard of proof; insanity defense Sec. 1. (a) A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-4-2
* * *