Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-32-1-1
Construction of title Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-29.4
"Weapon of mass destruction" defined Sec. 29.4. "Weapon of mass destruction" means any chemical device, biological device or organism, or radiological device that is capable of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-1
Voluntary conduct Sec. 1. (a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense. However, ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-2
Culpability Sec. 2. (a) A person engages in conduct "intentionally" if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-3
Liability of corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association Sec. 3. (a) A corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or unincorporated association may be prosecuted for any offense; it ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-4
Aiding, inducing, or causing an offense Sec. 4. A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-5
Intoxication Sec. 5. Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-1
Legal authority Sec. 1. A person is justified in engaging in conduct otherwise prohibited if he has legal authority to do so. As added ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-2
Use of force to protect person or property Sec. 2. (a) A person is justified in using reasonable force against another person to protect the person ...
* * *
When prosecution barred for different offense Sec. 4. (a) A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist: (1) There was a former prosecution ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-4-5
Former prosecution in another jurisdiction a bar Sec. 5. In a case in which the alleged conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of Indiana ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-4-6
Invalid or fraudulently procured prosecution not a bar Sec. 6. A former prosecution is not a bar under section 3, 4, or 5 of this chapter ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-1
Attempt Sec. 1. (a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-2
Conspiracy Sec. 2. (a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-5-3
Multiple convictions Sec. 3. (a) A person may not be convicted of both a conspiracy and an attempt with respect to the same underlying crime. ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-0.5
Abortions exempt Sec. 0.5. Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this chapter do not apply to an abortion performed in compliance with: (1) IC 16-34; ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-1
Murder Sec. 1. A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally kills another human being; (2) kills another human being while committing or attempting to ...
Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-42-1-2
Causing suicide Sec. 2. A person who intentionally causes another human being, by force, duress, or deception, to commit suicide commits causing suicide, a Class B ...
* * *