Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-47-2-15
Retail handgun dealer's license; application procedure
Sec. 15. (a) A person desiring a retail handgun dealer's license
shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which he resides, or if he
is a resident of another state and has a regular place of business in
Indiana, then to the sheriff of the county in which he has a regular
place of business. The applicant shall state his name, full address,
occupation, sex, race, age, place of birth, date of birth, nationality,
height, weight, build, color of eyes, color of hair, complexion, scars
and marks, and any criminal record (minor traffic offenses excepted).
The officer to whom the application is made shall verify the
application and search his records concerning the applicant's
character and reputation.
(b) The officer to whom the application is made shall send to the
superintendent:
(1) the verified application;
(2) the results of the officer's investigation; and
(3) the officer's recommendation for approval or disapproval of
the application;
in as many copies as the superintendent shall designate, and one (1)
set of legible and classifiable fingerprints of the applicant. The
superintendent may make whatever further investigation he deems
necessary. Whenever disapproval is recommended by the officer to
whom the application was made, he shall provide the superintendent
and the applicant with his complete reasons for the disapproval in
writing. If the officer to whom the application is made recommends
approval, he shall instruct the applicant in the proper method of
taking legible and classifiable fingerprints. If it appears to the
superintendent that the applicant is of good character and reputation
and a proper person to be licensed, he shall issue to the applicant a
retail handgun dealer's license which shall be valid for a period of
two (2) years from the date of issue. The fee for the license shall be
twenty dollars ($20), which shall be deposited with the officer to
whom the application is made, who shall in turn forward it to the
superintendent for deposit with the treasurer of state when the
application is approved by the superintendent. In the event that the
application is disapproved by the superintendent, the fee shall be
returned to the applicant along with the complete reasons, in writing,
for the disapproval.
(c) No retail dealer's license shall be issued to any person who has
been:
(1) convicted of a felony; or
(2) adjudicated a delinquent child for an act that would be a
felony if committed by an adult, if the person applying for the
retail dealer's license is less than twenty-three (23) years of age;
in Indiana or any other state or country.
(d) A retail dealer's license shall permit the licensee to sell
handguns at retail within this state subject to the conditions specified
in this chapter. The license may be suspended or revoked in
accordance with applicable law, and the licensee may be subject to
punishment as provided in this chapter.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.32. Amended by P.L.191-1984,
SEC.4; P.L.269-1995, SEC.9.