Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-8
Contributing to the delinquency of a minor
Sec. 8. (a) A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who
knowingly or intentionally encourages, aids, induces, or causes a
person less than eighteen (18) years of age to commit an act of
delinquency (as defined by IC 31-37-1 or IC 31-37-2) commits
contributing to delinquency, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense described in subsection (a) is a Class C
felony:
(1) if:
(A) the person committing the offense is at least twenty-one
(21) years of age and knowingly or intentionally furnishes:
(i) an alcoholic beverage to a person less than eighteen
(18) years of age in violation of IC 7.1-5-7-8 when the
person committing the offense knew or reasonably should
have known that the person furnished the alcoholic
beverage was less than eighteen (18) years of age; or
(ii) a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or
a drug (as defined in IC 9-13-2-49.1) in violation of
Indiana law; and
(B) the consumption, ingestion, or use of the alcoholic
beverage, controlled substance, or drug is the proximate
cause of the death of any person; or
(2) if the person committing the offense knowingly or
intentionally encourages, aids, induces, or causes a person less
than eighteen (18) years of age to commit an act that would be
a felony if committed by an adult under any of the following:
(A) IC 35-48-4-1.
(B) IC 35-48-4-2.
(C) IC 35-48-4-3.
(D) IC 35-48-4-4.
(E) IC 35-48-4-4.5.
(F) IC 35-48-4-4.6.
(G) IC 35-48-4-5.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.6. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.91; Acts 1978, P.L.144, SEC.12; Acts 1979, P.L.276,
SEC.58; P.L.216-1996, SEC.24; P.L.1-1997, SEC.152; P.L.46-2004,
SEC.2; P.L.2-2005, SEC.126.