Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-44-3-3
Resisting law enforcement
Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the
officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an
officer;
(2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized
service or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of a
court; or
(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by
visible or audible means, identified himself and ordered the
person to stop;
commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except
as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense under subsection (a) is a:
(1) Class D felony if:
(A) the offense is described in subsection (a)(3) and the
person uses a vehicle to commit the offense; or
(B) while committing any offense described in subsection
(a), the person draws or uses a deadly weapon, inflicts
bodily injury on another person, or operates a vehicle in a
manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to
another person;
(2) Class C felony if, while committing any offense described
in subsection (a), the person operates a vehicle in a manner that
causes serious bodily injury to another person; and
(3) Class B felony if, while committing any offense described
in subsection (a), the person operates a vehicle in a manner that
causes the death of another person.
(c) For purposes of this section, a law enforcement officer
includes an alcoholic beverage enforcement officer and a
conservation officer of the department of natural resources.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.4. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.61; Acts 1979, P.L.83, SEC.11; P.L.188-1984, SEC.1;
P.L.325-1987, SEC.1; P.L.248-1993, SEC.1; P.L.13-1998, SEC.1.