Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-3-8
Duress
Sec. 8. (a) It is a defense that the person who engaged in the
prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by threat of imminent
serious bodily injury to himself or another person. With respect to
offenses other than felonies, it is a defense that the person who
engaged in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by force
or threat of force. Compulsion under this section exists only if the
force, threat, or circumstances are such as would render a person of
reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.
(b) This section does not apply to a person who:
(1) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally placed himself in a
situation in which it was foreseeable that he would be subjected
to duress; or
(2) committed an offense against the person as defined in
IC 35-42.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.13.