Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-45-4-4
Promoting prostitution
Sec. 4. A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally entices or compels another
person to become a prostitute;
(2) knowingly or intentionally procures, or offers or agrees to
procure, a person for another person for the purpose of
prostitution;
(3) having control over the use of a place, knowingly or
intentionally permits another person to use the place for
prostitution;
(4) receives money or other property from a prostitute, without
lawful consideration, knowing it was earned in whole or in part
from prostitution; or
(5) knowingly or intentionally conducts or directs another
person to a place for the purpose of prostitution;
commits promoting prostitution, a Class C felony. However, the
offense is a Class B felony under subdivision (1) if the person
enticed or compelled is under eighteen (18) years of age.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.5. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.79; Acts 1978, P.L.148, SEC.6.