Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-34-1-14
Pleading special matters; sufficiency
Sec. 14. In any indictment or information, an averment
substantially in compliance with the provisions of this section shall
be sufficient.
(a) The age of the defendant or the victim need not be alleged,
except where the age of the defendant or the victim is an essential
element of the offense charged.
(b) Averments as to any money or bills or notes or postal orders
issued by any lawful authority and intended to pass and circulate as
money are sufficient to be alleged simply as money without further
identification.
(c) It is sufficient to describe a written instrument by any name or
designation by which it is usually known or to aver generally the
contents of such instrument.
(d) Averments of dates and numbers may be by words or figures
or both.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.3.