Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-6-2
Probable cause; detention; procedure
Sec. 2. (a) An owner or agent of a store who has probable cause
to believe that a theft has occurred or is occurring on or about the
store and who has probable cause to believe that a specific person
has committed or is committing the theft may:
(1) detain the person and request the person to identify himself;
(2) verify the identification;
(3) determine whether the person has in his possession
unpurchased merchandise taken from the store;
(4) inform the appropriate law enforcement officers; and
(5) inform the parents or others interested in the person's
welfare, that the person has been detained.
(b) The detention must:
(1) be reasonable and last only for a reasonable time; and
(2) not extend beyond the arrival of a law enforcement officer
or two (2) hours, whichever first occurs.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.204, SEC.11.