Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-7
Possession of a controlled substance; obtaining a schedule V
controlled substance
Sec. 7. (a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of
a practitioner acting in the course of his professional practice,
knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance (pure or
adulterated) classified in schedule I, II, III, or IV, except marijuana
or hashish, commits possession of a controlled substance, a Class D
felony. However, the offense is a Class C felony if the person in
possession of the controlled substance possesses the controlled
substance:
(1) on a school bus; or
(2) in, on, or within one thousand (1,000) feet of:
(A) school property;
(B) a public park;
(C) a family housing complex; or
(D) a youth program center.
(b) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner acting in the course of his professional practice,
knowingly or intentionally obtains:
(1) more than four (4) ounces of schedule V controlled
substances containing codeine in any given forty-eight (48)
hour period unless pursuant to a prescription;
(2) a schedule V controlled substance pursuant to written or
verbal misrepresentation; or
(3) possession of a schedule V controlled substance other than
by means of a prescription or by means of signing an exempt
narcotic register maintained by a pharmacy licensed by the
Indiana state board of pharmacy;
commits a Class D felony.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.7. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.102; P.L.138-1983, SEC.4; P.L.327-1985, SEC.4;
P.L.296-1987, SEC.10; P.L.296-1995, SEC.8; P.L.65-1996, SEC.16;
P.L.17-2001, SEC.25.