Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-40-6-4
Victim assistance program; purposes
Sec. 4. A prosecuting attorney or a victim assistance program
shall do the following:
(1) Inform a victim that the victim may be present at all public
stages of the criminal justice process to the extent that:
(A) the victim's presence and statements do not interfere
with a defendant's constitutional rights; and
(B) there has not been a court order restricting, limiting, or
prohibiting attendance at the criminal proceedings.
(2) Timely notify a victim of all criminal justice hearings and
proceedings that are scheduled for a criminal matter in which
the victim was involved.
(3) Promptly notify a victim when a criminal court proceeding
has been rescheduled or canceled.
(4) Obtain an interpreter or translator, if necessary, to advise a
victim of the rights granted to a victim under the law.
(5) Coordinate efforts of local law enforcement agencies that
are designed to promptly inform a victim after an offense occurs
of the availability of, and the application process for,
community services for victims and the families of victims,
including information concerning services such as the
following:
(A) Victim compensation funds.
(B) Victim assistance resources.
(C) Legal resources.
(D) Mental health services.
(E) Social services.
(F) Health resources.
(G) Rehabilitative services.
(H) Financial assistance services.
(I) Crisis intervention services.
(J) Transportation and child care services to promote the
participation of a victim or a member of the victim's
immediate family in the criminal proceedings.
(6) Inform the victim that the court may order a defendant
convicted of the offense involving the victim to pay restitution
to the victim under IC 35-50-5-3.
(7) Upon request of the victim, inform the victim of the terms
and conditions of release of the person accused of committing
a crime against the victim.
(8) Upon request of the victim, give the victim notice of the
criminal offense for which:
(A) the defendant accused of committing the offense against
the victim was convicted or acquitted; or
(B) the charges were dismissed against the defendant
accused of committing the offense against the victim.
(9) In a county having a victim-offender reconciliation program
(VORP), provide an opportunity for a victim, if the accused
person or the offender agrees, to:
(A) meet with the accused person or the offender in a safe,
controlled environment;
(B) give to the accused person or the offender, either orally
or in writing, a summary of the financial, emotional, and
physical effects of the offense on the victim and the victim's
family; and
(C) negotiate a restitution agreement to be submitted to the
sentencing court for damages incurred by the victim as a
result of the offense.
(10) Assist a victim in preparing verified documentation
necessary to obtain a restitution order under IC 35-50-5-3.
(11) Advise a victim of other rights granted to a victim under
the law.
As added by P.L.139-1999, SEC.1.