Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-1-7.1-b
Version b
Considerations in imposing sentence
Note: This version of section effective 5-11-2005. See also
preceding version of this section, effective until 5-11-2005.
Sec. 7.1. (a) In determining what sentence to impose for a crime,
the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances:
(1) The harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of
an offense was:
(A) significant; and
(B) greater than the elements necessary to prove the
commission of the offense.
(2) The person has a history of criminal or delinquent behavior.
(3) The victim of the offense was less than twelve (12) years of
age or at least sixty-five (65) years of age at the time the person
committed the offense.
(4) The person:
(A) committed a crime of violence (IC 35-50-1-2); and
(B) knowingly committed the offense in the presence or
within hearing of an individual who:
(i) was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time the
person committed the offense; and
(ii) is not the victim of the offense.
(5) The person violated a protective order issued against the
person under IC 34-26-5 (or IC 31-1-11.5, IC 34-26-2, or
IC 34-4-5.1 before their repeal), a workplace violence
restraining order issued against the person under IC 34-26-6, or
a no contact order issued against the person.
(6) The person has recently violated the conditions of any
probation, parole, pardon, community corrections placement, or
pretrial release granted to the person.
(7) The victim of the offense was mentally or physically infirm.
(8) The person was in a position having care, custody, or
control of the victim of the offense.
(9) The injury to or death of the victim of the offense was the
result of shaken baby syndrome (as defined in IC 16-41-40-2).
(10) The person threatened to harm the victim of the offense or
a witness if the victim or witness told anyone about the offense.
(11) The person:
(A) committed trafficking with an inmate under
IC 35-44-3-9; and
(B) is an employee of the penal facility.
(b) The court may consider the following factors as mitigating
circumstances or as favoring suspending the sentence and imposing
probation:
(1) The crime neither caused nor threatened serious harm to
persons or property, or the person did not contemplate that it
would do so.
(2) The crime was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.
(3) The victim of the crime induced or facilitated the offense.
(4) There are substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify
the crime, though failing to establish a defense.
(5) The person acted under strong provocation.
(6) The person has no history of delinquency or criminal
activity, or the person has led a law-abiding life for a substantial
period before commission of the crime.
(7) The person is likely to respond affirmatively to probation or
short term imprisonment.
(8) The character and attitudes of the person indicate that the
person is unlikely to commit another crime.
(9) The person has made or will make restitution to the victim
of the crime for the injury, damage, or loss sustained.
(10) Imprisonment of the person will result in undue hardship
to the person or the dependents of the person.
(11) The person was convicted of a crime involving the use of
force against a person who had repeatedly inflicted physical or
sexual abuse upon the convicted person and evidence shows
that the convicted person suffered from the effects of battery as
a result of the past course of conduct of the individual who is
the victim of the crime for which the person was convicted.
(c) The criteria listed in subsections (a) and (b) do not limit the
matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.
(d) A court may impose any sentence that is:
(1) authorized by statute; and
(2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana;
regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances
or mitigating circumstances.
As added by P.L.1-1990, SEC.345. Amended by P.L.1-1991,
SEC.195; P.L.2-1993, SEC.181; P.L.21-1994, SEC.2; P.L.1-1997,
SEC.145; P.L.210-1997, SEC.1; P.L.1-1998, SEC.195; P.L.51-1998,
SEC.4; P.L.71-1998, SEC.1; P.L.31-1998, SEC.1; P.L.183-1999,
SEC.1; P.L.17-2001, SEC.12; P.L.280-2001, SEC.51; P.L.133-2002,
SEC.61; P.L.221-2003, SEC.16; P.L.71-2005, SEC.3; P.L.213-2005,
SEC.3.