Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-48-4-2
Dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance
Sec. 2. (a) A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally:
(A) manufactures;
(B) finances the manufacture of;
(C) delivers; or
(D) finances the delivery of;
a controlled substance, pure or adulterated, classified in
schedule I, II, or III, except marijuana, hash oil, or hashish; or
(2) possesses, with intent to:
(A) manufacture;
(B) finance the manufacture of;
(C) deliver; or
(D) finance the delivery of;
a controlled substance, pure or adulterated, classified in
schedule I, II, or III, except marijuana, hash oil, or hashish;
commits dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance, a
Class B felony, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense is a Class A felony if:
(1) the person:
(A) delivered; or
(B) financed the delivery of;
the substance to a person under eighteen (18) years of age at
least three (3) years junior to the person; or
(2) the person delivered or financed the delivery of the
substance:
(A) on a school bus; or
(B) in, on, or within one thousand (1,000) feet of:
(i) school property;
(ii) a public park;
(iii) a family housing complex; or
(iv) a youth program center.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.7. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.97; Acts 1979, P.L.303, SEC.9; P.L.296-1987, SEC.6;
P.L.165-1990, SEC.4; P.L.296-1995, SEC.4; P.L.65-1996, SEC.12;
P.L.17-2001, SEC.20.