Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-10-3
Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Sec. 3. (1) Where appearing in this section, the term "governor"
includes any person performing the functions of governor by
authority of the law of this state. The term "executive authority"
includes the governor and any person performing the functions of
governor in a state other than this state. The term "state", referring to
a state other than this state, refers to any other state or territory,
organized or unorganized, of the United States of America.
(2) Subject to the qualifications of this section and the provisions
of the Constitution of the United States controlling, and acts of
congress in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this
state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of
any other state of the United States any person charged in that state
with treason, a felony, or other crime who has fled from justice and
is found in this state.
(3) No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime
in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing
and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by an
information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of
the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate
there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereon.
The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate
must substantially charge the person demanded with having
committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy must be
authenticated by the executive authority making the demand, which
shall be prima facie evidence of its truth.
(4) When a demand shall be made upon the governor of this state
by the executive authority of another state for the surrender of a
person so charged with crime, the governor may call upon the
attorney general or any prosecuting officer in this state to investigate
or assist in investigating the demand, and to report to him the
situation and circumstances of the person so demanded, and whether
he ought to be surrendered.
(5) A warrant of extradition shall not be issued unless the
documents presented by the executive authority making the demand
show that:
(a) except in cases arising under subsection 7 of this section, the
accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the
commission of the alleged crime, and thereafter fled from the
state;
(b) the accused is now in this state; and
(c) he is lawfully charged by indictment found or by
information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by
affidavit to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate
in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of
that state, or that he has been convicted of a crime in that state
and has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of
his bail, probation, or parole, or that the sentence or some
portion of it otherwise remains unexecuted and that the person
claimed has not been discharged or otherwise released from the
sentence.
* * *
state that a treason or felony has been committed in such other state
and that the accused has been charged in such state with the
commission of the treason or felony, and, except in cases arising
under subsection 7 of this section, has fled therefrom and is believed
to have been found in this state, the judge shall issue a warrant
directed to the sheriff of the county in which the oath or complaint
is filed directing him to apprehend the person charged, wherever he
may be found in this state, and bring him before the same or any
other judge, who may be convenient of access to the place where the
arrest may be made, to answer the charge or complaint and affidavit.
A certified copy of the sworn charge or complaint and affidavit upon
which the warrant is issued shall be attached to the warrant.
(15) The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by an
officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable
information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another
state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term
exceeding one (1) year; but when so arrested the accused must be
taken before a judge with all practicable speed, and complaint must
be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest
as in the last preceding subsection; and thereafter his answer shall be
heard as if he has been arrested on warrant.
(16) If from the examination before the judge, it appears that the
person held is the person charged with having committed the crime
alleged and that he probably committed the crime, and, except in
cases arising under subsection 7 of this section, that he has fled from
justice, the judge shall commit him to jail by a warrant reciting the
accusation for such time specified in the warrant as will enable the
arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor on
a requisition of the executive authority of the state having
jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused gives bail as provided
in subsection 17 of this section, or until he shall be legally
discharged.
(17) Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is
shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment
under the laws of the state in which it was committed, the judge must
admit the person arrested to bail by bond or undertaking, with
sufficient sureties, and in such sum as he deems proper, for his
appearance before him at a time specified in such bond or
undertaking, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of
the governor of this state. The prisoner shall not be admitted to bail
after issuance of a warrant by the governor of this state.
(18) If the accused is not yet arrested under warrant of the
governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant, bond,
or undertaking, the judge may discharge him or may recommit him
* * *