Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-10-3
Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Sec. 3. (1) Where appearing in this section, the term "governor"
includes any person performing the functions of governor by
* * *
to receive the person so charged if delivered to him and convey him
to the proper officer of the county in this state in which the offense
was committed.
(24) When the return to this state of a person charged with a crime
in this state is required, the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the offense is committed shall present to the governor his
written application for a requisition for the return of the person
charged, in which application shall be stated the name of the person
so charged, the crime charged against him, the approximate time,
place, and circumstances of its committal, the state in which he is
believed to be, including the location of the accused therein at the
time the application is made, and certifying that in the opinion of the
said prosecuting attorney the ends of justice require the arrest and
return of the accused to this state for trial, and that the proceeding is
not instituted to enforce a private claim. The application shall be
verified by affidavit, shall be executed in triplicate, and shall be
accompanied by three (3) certified copies of the indictment returned,
or information and affidavit filed, or of the complaint made to the
magistrate, stating the offense with which the accused is charged.
The prosecuting attorney may also attach such further affidavits and
other documents in triplicate as he shall deem proper to be submitted
with such application. One (1) copy of the application with the action
of the governor indicated by the endorsement thereon and one (1) of
the certified copies of the indictment or complaint or information and
affidavit shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state to remain
of record in that office. The other copies of all papers shall be
forwarded with the governor's requisition.
(25) The expenses shall be paid out of the general fund of the
county treasury of the county wherein the crime is alleged to have
been committed. The expenses shall be the fees paid to the officers
of the state on whose governor the requisition is made, as now
provided by law, for all necessary travel in returning such prisoner.
(26) A person brought into this state on extradition based on a
criminal charge shall not be subject to service of personal process in
civil actions arising out of the same facts as the criminal proceeding
to answer for which he is returned until he has been convicted in the
criminal proceeding, or if acquitted, until he has had ample
opportunity to return to the state from which he was extradited.
(27) After a person has been brought back to this state upon
extradition proceedings, he may be tried in this state for other crimes
which he may be charged with having committed here, as well as that
specified in the requisition for his extradition.
(28) This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to
effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states
which enact it.
(29) Nothing in this section contained shall be deemed to
constitute a waiver by the state of its right, power, or privilege to
regain custody of such person by extradition proceedings or
otherwise for the purpose of trial, sentence, or punishment for any
crime committed within this state, nor shall any proceedings had
under this section which result in, or fail to result in, extradition be
deemed a waiver by this state of any of its rights, privileges, or
jurisdiction in any way whatsoever.
(30) This section may be cited as the Uniform Criminal
Extradition Act.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.178-1984,
SEC.1.