Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-49-3-3
Dissemination of matter or conducting performance harmful to
minors
Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who
knowingly or intentionally:
(1) disseminates matter to minors that is harmful to minors;
(2) displays matter that is harmful to minors in an area to which
minors have visual, auditory, or physical access, unless each
minor is accompanied by the minor's parent or guardian;
(3) sells or displays for sale to any person matter that is harmful
to minors within five hundred (500) feet of the nearest property
line of a school or church;
(4) engages in or conducts a performance before minors that is
harmful to minors;
(5) engages in or conducts a performance that is harmful to
minors in an area to which minors have visual, auditory, or
physical access, unless each minor is accompanied by the
minor's parent or guardian;
(6) misrepresents the minor's age for the purpose of obtaining
admission to an area from which minors are restricted because
of the display of matter or a performance that is harmful to
minors; or
(7) misrepresents that the person is a parent or guardian of a
minor for the purpose of obtaining admission of the minor to an
area where minors are being restricted because of display of
matter or performance that is harmful to minors;
commits a Class D felony.
(b) This section does not apply if a person disseminates, displays,
or makes available the matter described in subsection (a) through the
Internet, computer electronic transfer, or a computer network unless:
(1) the matter is obscene under IC 35-49-2-1;
(2) the matter is child pornography under IC 35-42-4-4; or
(3) the person distributes the matter to a child less than eighteen
(18) years of age believing or intending that the recipient is a
child less than eighteen (18) years of age.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.33. Amended by P.L.59-1995,
SEC.4; P.L.3-2002, SEC.4.