Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-2-2
Culpability
Sec. 2. (a) A person engages in conduct "intentionally" if, when
he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.
(b) A person engages in conduct "knowingly" if, when he engages
in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.
(c) A person engages in conduct "recklessly" if he engages in the
conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that
might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from
acceptable standards of conduct.
(d) Unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, if
a kind of culpability is required for commission of an offense, it is
required with respect to every material element of the prohibited
conduct.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.4.