Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2-1
Conditions of probation; advice on violation specification in
record; administrative costs; transfer of three percent of probation
user's fee; administrative fee; user's fee; collection of
administrative fee; disposition of money collected; supplemental
adult probation services fund; payment by credit card; credit card
service fee
Sec. 1. (a) Whenever it places a person on probation, the court
shall:
(1) specify in the record the conditions of the probation; and
(2) advise the person that if the person violates a condition of
probation during the probationary period, a petition to revoke
probation may be filed before the earlier of the following:
(A) One (1) year after the termination of probation.
(B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the
violation.
(b) In addition, if the person was convicted of a felony and is
placed on probation, the court shall order the person to pay to the
probation department the user's fee prescribed under subsection (c).
If the person was convicted of a misdemeanor, the court may order
the person to pay the user's fee prescribed under subsection (d). The
court may:
(1) modify the conditions (except a fee payment may only be
modified as provided in section 1.7(b) of this chapter); or
(2) terminate the probation;
at any time. If the person commits an additional crime, the court may
revoke the probation.
(c) If a clerk of a court collects a probation user's fee, the clerk:
(1) may keep not more than three percent (3%) of the fee to
defray the administrative costs of collecting the fee and shall
deposit any fee kept under this subsection in the clerk's record
perpetuation fund established under IC 33-37-5-2; and
(2) if requested to do so by the county auditor, city fiscal
officer, or town fiscal officer under clause (A), (B), or (C),
transfer not more than three percent (3%) of the fee to the:
(A) county auditor, who shall deposit the money transferred
under this subdivision into the county general fund;
(B) city general fund when requested by the city fiscal
officer; or
(C) town general fund when requested by the town fiscal
officer.
(d) In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court shall
order each person convicted of a felony to pay:
(1) not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than one
* * *
supplemental adult probation services fund to the city or town court
of the city or town for the court's use in providing probation services
to adults or for the court's use for other purposes as may be
appropriated by the fiscal body. Money may be appropriated under
this subsection only to those city or town courts that have an adult
probation services program. If a city or town court does not have
such a program, the money collected by the probation department
must be transferred and appropriated as provided under subsection
(f).
(h) Except as provided in subsection (j), the county or local
supplemental adult probation services fund may be used only to
supplement probation services and to supplement salaries for
probation officers. A supplemental probation services fund may not
be used to replace other funding of probation services. Any money
remaining in the fund at the end of the year does not revert to any
other fund but continues in the county or local supplemental adult
probation services fund.
(i) A person placed on probation for more than one (1) crime:
(1) may be required to pay more than one (1) initial probation
user's fee; and
(2) may not be required to pay more than one (1) monthly
probation user's fee per month;
to the probation department or the clerk.
(j) This subsection applies to a city or town located in a county
having a population of more than one hundred eighty-two thousand
seven hundred ninety (182,790) but less than two hundred thousand
(200,000). Any money remaining in the local supplemental adult
probation services fund at the end of the local fiscal year may be
appropriated by the city or town fiscal body to the city or town court
for use by the court for purposes determined by the fiscal body.
(k) In addition to other methods of payment allowed by law, a
probation department may accept payment of fees required under this
section and section 1.5 of this chapter by credit card (as defined in
* * *