Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2-1
Conditions of probation; advice on violation specification in
record; administrative costs; transfer of three percent of probation
* * *
probation during the probationary period, a petition to revoke
probation may be filed before the earlier of the following:
(A) One (1) year after the termination of probation.
(B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the
violation.
(b) In addition, if the person was convicted of a felony and is
placed on probation, the court shall order the person to pay to the
probation department the user's fee prescribed under subsection (c).
If the person was convicted of a misdemeanor, the court may order
the person to pay the user's fee prescribed under subsection (d). The
court may:
(1) modify the conditions (except a fee payment may only be
modified as provided in section 1.7(b) of this chapter); or
(2) terminate the probation;
at any time. If the person commits an additional crime, the court may
revoke the probation.
(c) If a clerk of a court collects a probation user's fee, the clerk:
(1) may keep not more than three percent (3%) of the fee to
defray the administrative costs of collecting the fee and shall
deposit any fee kept under this subsection in the clerk's record
perpetuation fund established under IC 33-37-5-2; and
(2) if requested to do so by the county auditor, city fiscal
officer, or town fiscal officer under clause (A), (B), or (C),
transfer not more than three percent (3%) of the fee to the:
(A) county auditor, who shall deposit the money transferred
under this subdivision into the county general fund;
(B) city general fund when requested by the city fiscal
officer; or
(C) town general fund when requested by the town fiscal
officer.
(d) In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court shall
order each person convicted of a felony to pay:
(1) not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than one
hundred dollars ($100) as an initial probation user's fee;
(2) a monthly probation user's fee of not less than fifteen dollars
($15) nor more than thirty dollars ($30) for each month that the
* * *
(3) the costs of the laboratory test or series of tests to detect and
confirm the presence of the human immunodeficiency virus
(HIV) antigen or antibodies to the human immunodeficiency
virus (HIV) if such tests are required by the court under section
2.3 of this chapter;
(4) an alcohol abuse deterrent fee and a medical fee set by the
court under IC 9-30-9-8, if the court has referred the defendant
to an alcohol abuse deterrent program; and
(5) an administrative fee of one hundred dollars ($100);
to either the probation department or the clerk.
(e) In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may
order each person convicted of a misdemeanor to pay:
(1) not more than a fifty dollar ($50) initial probation user's fee;
(2) a monthly probation user's fee of not less than ten dollars
($10) nor more than twenty dollars ($20) for each month that
the person remains on probation;
(3) the costs of the laboratory test or series of tests to detect and
confirm the presence of the human immunodeficiency virus
(HIV) antigen or antibodies to the human immunodeficiency
virus (HIV) if such tests are required by the court under section
2.3 of this chapter; and
(4) an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50);
to either the probation department or the clerk.
(f) The probation department or clerk shall collect the
administrative fees under subsections (d)(5) and (e)(4) before
collecting any other fee under subsection (d) or (e). All money
collected by the probation department or the clerk under this section
shall be transferred to the county treasurer who shall deposit the
money into the county supplemental adult probation services fund.
The fiscal body of the county shall appropriate money from the
county supplemental adult probation services fund:
(1) to the county, superior, circuit, or municipal court of the
county that provides probation services to adults to supplement
adult probation services; and
* * *