Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-33-9-4
Amount; order; surrender by surety and recommitment; failure to
comply
Sec. 4. (a) The court in which a petition to be admitted to bail is
filed shall:
(1) fix bail in a reasonable amount, considering the nature of the
offense and the penalty adjudged, as will insure the compliance
by the defendant with the terms of the bond; and
(2) make an order containing the terms of bail.
If the defendant furnishes bail to the satisfaction of the court, he shall
be discharged from custody until he is required to surrender himself
according to the terms of the order.
(b) The sureties on the bail bond may, at any time, surrender the
principal of the bond to the court and be released from liability. If the
court so orders, the defendant shall immediately be committed to the
institution to which he was sentenced unless the court approves a
new bond.
(c) If the defendant fails to comply with the terms of the bail
bond:
(1) the bond shall be forfeited in the court from which the
appeal was taken;
(2) a warrant shall be immediately issued for his arrest; and
(3) upon arrest, he shall be committed to the institution to which
he was originally sentenced.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.