Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-37-1-3
Peremptory challenges by defendant
Sec. 3. (a) In prosecutions for murder where the death penalty is
sought, the defendant may challenge, peremptorily, twenty (20)
jurors.
(b) In prosecutions for murder, where the death penalty is not
sought, and Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies, the defendant may
challenge, peremptorily, ten (10) jurors.
(c) In prosecutions for all other crimes, the defendant may
challenge, peremptorily, five (5) jurors.
(d) When several defendants are tried together, they must join in
their challenges.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.6. Amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.204, SEC.32.