Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-44-2-1
Perjury
Sec. 1. (a) A person who:
(1) makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation,
knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true;
or
(2) has knowingly made two (2) or more material statements, in
a proceeding before a court or grand jury, which are
inconsistent to the degree that one (1) of them is necessarily
false;
commits perjury, a Class D felony.
(b) In a prosecution under subsection (a)(2) of this section:
(1) the indictment or information need not specify which
statement is actually false; and
(2) the falsity of a statement may be established sufficient for
conviction, by proof that the defendant made irreconcilably
contradictory statements which are material to the point in
question.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.4. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.55; Acts 1981, P.L.281, SEC.4.