Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-44-2-2
False reporting or informing
Sec. 2. (a) As used in this section, "consumer product" has the
meaning set forth in IC 35-45-8-1.
(b) As used in this section, "misconduct" means a violation of a
departmental rule or procedure of a law enforcement agency.
(c) A person who reports, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or other
written or oral communication, that:
(1) the person or another person has placed or intends to place
an explosive, a destructive device, or other destructive
substance in a building or transportation facility;
(2) there has been or there will be tampering with a consumer
product introduced into commerce; or
(3) there has been or will be placed or introduced a weapon of
mass destruction in a building or a place of assembly;
knowing the report to be false commits false reporting, a Class D
felony.
(d) A person who:
(1) gives a false report of the commission of a crime or gives
false information in the official investigation of the commission
of a crime, knowing the report or information to be false;
(2) gives a false alarm of fire to the fire department of a
governmental entity, knowing the alarm to be false;
(3) makes a false request for ambulance service to an
ambulance service provider, knowing the request to be false;
(4) gives a false report concerning a missing child (as defined
in IC 10-13-5-4) or missing endangered adult (as defined in
IC 12-7-2-131.3) or gives false information in the official
investigation of a missing child or missing endangered adult
knowing the report or information to be false; or
(5) makes a complaint against a law enforcement officer to the
state or municipality (as defined in IC 8-1-13-3) that employs
the officer:
(A) alleging the officer engaged in misconduct while
performing the officer's duties; and
(B) knowing the complaint to be false;
commits false informing, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the
offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it substantially hinders any law
enforcement process or if it results in harm to an innocent person.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.4. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.56; Acts 1977, P.L.341, SEC.1; P.L.326-1987, SEC.3;
P.L.49-1989, SEC.23; P.L.156-2001, SEC.12; P.L.123-2002,
SEC.39; P.L.2-2003, SEC.96; P.L.232-2003, SEC.1; P.L.140-2005,
SEC.7.