Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-23
"Property" defined
Sec. 23. (a) "Property" means anything of value. The term
includes:
(1) a gain or advantage or anything that might reasonably be
regarded as such by the beneficiary;
(2) real property, personal property, money, labor, and services;
(3) intangibles;
(4) commercial instruments;
(5) written instruments concerning labor, services, or property;
(6) written instruments otherwise of value to the owner, such as
a public record, deed, will, credit card, or letter of credit;
(7) a signature to a written instrument;
(8) extension of credit;
(9) trade secrets;
(10) contract rights, choses-in-action, and other interests in or
claims to wealth;
(11) electricity, gas, oil, and water;
(12) captured or domestic animals, birds, and fish;
(13) food and drink; and
(14) human remains.
(b) Property is that "of another person" if the other person has a
possessory or proprietary interest in it, even if an accused person also
has an interest in that property.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.24.