Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-6-3.3
Credit time for successful completion of educational degree or
certificate
Sec. 3.3. (a) In addition to any credit time a person earns under
* * *
programs, the person is ineligible to earn credit for the completion of
one (1) or more substance abuse programs.
(e) Credit time earned by a person under this section is subtracted
from the release date that would otherwise apply to the person after
subtracting all other credit time earned by the person.
(f) A person does not earn credit time under subsection (a) unless
the person completes at least a portion of the degree requirements
after June 30, 1993.
(g) A person does not earn credit time under subsection (b) unless
the person completes at least a portion of the program requirements
after June 30, 1999.
(h) Credit time earned by a person under subsection (a) for a
diploma or degree completed before July 1, 1999, shall be subtracted
from:
(1) the release date that would otherwise apply to the person
after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person, if
the person has not been convicted of an offense described in
subdivision (2); or
(2) the period of imprisonment imposed on the person by the
sentencing court, if the person has been convicted of one (1) of
the following crimes:
(A) Rape (IC 35-42-4-1).
(B) Criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2).
(C) Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3).
(D) Child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4(b)).
(E) Vicarious sexual gratification (IC 35-42-4-5).
(F) Child solicitation (IC 35-42-4-6).
(G) Child seduction (IC 35-42-4-7).
(H) Sexual misconduct with a minor as a Class A felony,
Class B felony, or Class C felony (IC 35-42-4-9).
(I) Incest (IC 35-46-1-3).
(J) Sexual battery (IC 35-42-4-8).
(K) Kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), if the victim is less than
eighteen (18) years of age.
(L) Criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), if the victim is less
than eighteen (18) years of age.
(M) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit a crime listed in
clauses (A) through (L).
(i) The maximum amount of credit time a person may earn under
this section is the lesser of:
(1) four (4) years; or
(2) one-third (1/3) of the person's total applicable credit time.
(j) The amount of credit time earned under this section is reduced
to the extent that application of the credit time would otherwise
result in:
(1) postconviction release (as defined in IC 35-40-4-6); or
(2) assignment of the person to a community transition
program;
in less than forty-five (45) days after the person earns the credit time.
(k) A person may earn credit time for multiple degrees at the same
education level under subsection (d) only in accordance with
guidelines approved by the department of correction. The department
of correction may approve guidelines for proper sequence of
education degrees under subsection (d).
As added by P.L.243-1993, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.149-1995,
SEC.17; P.L.148-1995, SEC.7; P.L.183-1999, SEC.3; P.L.243-1999,
SEC.3; P.L.14-2000, SEC.78; P.L.90-2000, SEC.21; P.L.164-2003,
SEC.1; P.L.1-2005, SEC.229.