Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-1
Jurisdiction
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this section, "Indiana" includes:
(1) the area within the boundaries of the state of Indiana, as set
forth in Article 14, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of
Indiana;
(2) the portion of the Ohio River on which Indiana possesses
concurrent jurisdiction with the state of Kentucky under Article
14, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana; and
(3) the portion of the Wabash River on which Indiana possesses
concurrent jurisdiction with the state of Illinois under Article
14, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
(b) A person may be convicted under Indiana law of an offense if:
(1) either the conduct that is an element of the offense, the
result that is an element, or both, occur in Indiana;
(2) conduct occurring outside Indiana is sufficient under
Indiana law to constitute an attempt to commit an offense in
Indiana;
(3) conduct occurring outside Indiana is sufficient under
Indiana law to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense in
Indiana, and an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs
in Indiana;
(4) conduct occurring in Indiana establishes complicity in the
commission of, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit, an
offense in another jurisdiction that also is an offense under
Indiana law;
(5) the offense consists of the omission to perform a duty
imposed by Indiana law with respect to domicile, residence, or
a relationship to a person, thing, or transaction in Indiana;
(6) conduct that is an element of the offense or the result of
conduct that is an element of the offense, or both, involve the
use of the Internet or another computer network (as defined in
IC 35-43-2-3) and access to the Internet or other computer
network occurs in Indiana; or
(7) conduct:
(A) involves the use of:
(i) the Internet or another computer network (as defined in
IC 35-43-2-3); or
(ii) another form of electronic communication;
(B) occurs outside Indiana and the victim of the offense
resides in Indiana at the time of the offense; and
(C) is sufficient under Indiana law to constitute an offense
in Indiana.
(c) When the offense is homicide, either the death of the victim or
bodily impact causing death constitutes a result under subsection
(b)(1). If the body of a homicide victim is found in Indiana, it is
presumed that the result occurred in Indiana.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.1; P.L.295-1995, SEC.1; P.L.115-2005, SEC.3.