Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2-2.3
Conditions of probation; statement of conditions; term of
imprisonment; intermittent service; transfers and retransfers of
supervision
Sec. 2.3. (a) As a condition of probation, the court may require a
person to do a combination of the following:
(1) Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue
a course of study or vocational training that will equip the
person for suitable employment.
(2) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and
remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.
(3) Attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction,
recreation, or residence of persons on probation.
(4) Support the person's dependents and meet other family
responsibilities.
(5) Make restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime for
damage or injury that was sustained by the victim. When
restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court
shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the
person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of
performance.
(6) Execute a repayment agreement with the appropriate
governmental entity to repay the full amount of public relief or
assistance wrongfully received, and make repayments according
to a repayment schedule set out in the agreement.
(7) Pay a fine authorized by IC 35-50.
(8) Refrain from possessing a firearm or other deadly weapon
unless granted written permission by the court or the person's
probation officer.
(9) Report to a probation officer at reasonable times as directed
by the court or the probation officer.
(10) Permit the person's probation officer to visit the person at
reasonable times at the person's home or elsewhere.
(11) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted
permission to leave by the court or by the person's probation
officer.
(12) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the court or the person's
probation officer and promptly notify the court or probation
officer of any change in address or employment.
(13) Perform uncompensated work that benefits the community.
(14) Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to the person's
rehabilitation.
(15) Undergo home detention under IC 35-38-2.5.
(16) Undergo a laboratory test or series of tests approved by the
state department of health to detect and confirm the presence of
the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antigen or antibodies
to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), if:
(A) the person had been convicted of a sex crime listed in
IC 35-38-1-7.1(e) and the crime created an
epidemiologically demonstrated risk of transmission of the
human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) as described in
IC 35-38-1-7.1(b)(8); or
(B) the person had been convicted of an offense related to a
controlled substance listed in IC 35-38-1-7.1(f) and the
offense involved the conditions described in
IC 35-38-1-7.1(b)(9)(A).
(17) Refrain from any direct or indirect contact with an
individual.
(18) Execute a repayment agreement with the appropriate
governmental entity or with a person for reasonable costs
incurred because of the taking, detention, or return of a missing
child (as defined in IC 10-13-5-4).
(19) Periodically undergo a laboratory chemical test (as defined
in IC 14-15-8-1) or series of chemical tests as specified by the
court to detect and confirm the presence of a controlled
substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9). The person on probation
* * *