Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2-2.3
Conditions of probation; statement of conditions; term of
imprisonment; intermittent service; transfers and retransfers of
supervision
* * *
reimbursement plan as directed by the court and make
repayments under the plan to the authority that operates the
penal facility for all or part of the costs of the person's
confinement in the penal facility. The court shall fix an amount
that:
(A) may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able
to pay;
(B) does not harm the person's ability to reasonably be self
supporting or to reasonably support any dependent of the
person; and
(C) takes into consideration and gives priority to any other
restitution, reparation, repayment, or fine the person is
required to pay under this section.
(21) Refrain from owning, harboring, or training an animal.
(b) When a person is placed on probation, the person shall be
given a written statement specifying:
(1) the conditions of probation; and
(2) that if the person violates a condition of probation during
the probationary period, a petition to revoke probation may be
filed before the earlier of the following:
(A) One (1) year after the termination of probation.
(B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the
violation.
(c) As a condition of probation, the court may require that the
person serve a term of imprisonment in an appropriate facility at the
time or intervals (consecutive or intermittent) within the period of
probation the court determines.
(d) Intermittent service may be required only for a term of not
more than sixty (60) days and must be served in the county or local
penal facility. The intermittent term is computed on the basis of the
actual days spent in confinement and shall be completed within one
(1) year. A person does not earn credit time while serving an
intermittent term of imprisonment under this subsection. When the
court orders intermittent service, the court shall state:
(1) the term of imprisonment;
(2) the days or parts of days during which a person is to be
confined; and
(3) the conditions.
(e) Supervision of a person may be transferred from the court that
placed the person on probation to a court of another jurisdiction, with
* * *