Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-38-2.5-12
Supervision of violent offender on home detention
Sec. 12. (a) A probation department or community corrections
program charged by a court with supervision of a violent offender
placed on home detention under this chapter shall:
(1) cause a local law enforcement agency or contract agency
described in section 10 of this chapter to be the initial agency
contacted upon determining that the violent offender is in
violation of a home detention order;
(2) maintain constant supervision of the violent offender using
surveillance equipment and a monitoring device that can
transmit information twenty-four (24) hours each day regarding
an offender's precise location by either:
(A) using the supervising entity's equipment and personnel;
or
(B) contracting with a contract agency; and
(3) have adequate staff available twenty-four (24) hours each
day to respond if the violent offender violates the conditions of
a home detention order.
(b) A contract agency that maintains supervision of a violent
offender under subsection (a)(2) shall notify the contracting
probation department or community corrections program within one
(1) hour if the violent offender violates the conditions of a home
detention order. However, a:
(1) community corrections advisory board, if the violent
offender is serving home detention as part of a community
corrections program; or
(2) probation department, if the violent offender is serving
home detention as a condition of probation or bail;
may shorten the time in which the contract agency must give notice
of a home detention order violation.
(c) A probation department or community corrections program
may contract with a contract agency under subsection (a)(2) only if
the contract agency can comply with subsection (b).
As added by P.L.137-2001, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.31-2005, SEC.6.