Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-46-1-5
Nonsupport of a dependent child
Sec. 5. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to
provide support to the person's dependent child commits nonsupport
of a child, a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class C felony
if the total amount of unpaid support that is due and owing for one
(1) or more children is at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).
(b) It is a defense that the child had abandoned the home of his
family without the consent of his parent or on the order of a court,
but it is not a defense that the child had abandoned the home of his
family if the cause of the child's leaving was the fault of his parent.
(c) It is a defense that the accused person, in the legitimate
practice of his religious belief, provided treatment by spiritual means
through prayer, in lieu of medical care, to his dependent child.
(d) It is a defense that the accused person was unable to provide
support.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.6. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.88; Acts 1978, P.L.144, SEC.9; P.L.213-1996, SEC.4;
P.L.123-2001, SEC.4.