Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-50-2-3
Murder
Sec. 3. (a) A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for
a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with
the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years. In addition, the
person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person who was:
(1) at least eighteen (18) years of age at the time the murder was
committed may be sentenced to:
(A) death; or
(B) life imprisonment without parole; and
(2) at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18)
years of age at the time the murder was committed may be
sentenced to life imprisonment without parole;
under section 9 of this chapter unless a court determines under
IC 35-36-9 that the person is a mentally retarded individual.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8. Amended by Acts 1977,
P.L.340, SEC.116; P.L.332-1987, SEC.1; P.L.250-1993, SEC.1;
P.L.164-1994, SEC.2; P.L.158-1994, SEC.5; P.L.2-1995, SEC.128;
P.L.148-1995, SEC.4; P.L.117-2002, SEC.1; P.L.71-2005, SEC.6.