Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-41-1-18
"Lawful detention" defined
Sec. 18. (a) "Lawful detention" means:
(1) arrest;
(2) custody following surrender in lieu of arrest;
(3) detention in a penal facility;
(4) detention in a facility for custody of persons alleged or
found to be delinquent children;
(5) detention under a law authorizing civil commitment in lieu
of criminal proceedings or authorizing such detention while
criminal proceedings are held in abeyance;
(6) detention for extradition or deportation;
(7) placement in a community corrections program's residential
facility;
(8) electronic monitoring;
(9) custody for purposes incident to any of the above including
transportation, medical diagnosis or treatment, court
appearances, work, or recreation; or
(10) any other detention for law enforcement purposes.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a)(7) and (a)(8), the term
does not include supervision of a person on probation or parole or
constraint incidental to release with or without bail.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.19. Amended by P.L.17-1998,
SEC.1; P.L.1-1999, SEC.78.