Indiana Code - Criminal Law and Procedure - Title 35, Section 35-45-4-5
Voyeurism; "peep" defined
Sec. 5. (a) A person:
(1) who:
(A) peeps; or
(B) goes upon the land of another with the intent to peep;
into an occupied dwelling of another person; or
(2) who peeps into an area where an occupant of the area
reasonably can be expected to disrobe, including:
(A) restrooms;
(B) baths;
(C) showers; and
(D) dressing rooms;
without the consent of the other person, commits voyeurism, a Class
B misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense under subsection (a) is a Class D felony
if:
(1) it is knowingly or intentionally committed by means of a
camera, a video camera, or any other type of video recording
device; or
(2) the person who commits the offense has a prior unrelated
conviction:
(A) under this section; or
(B) in another jurisdiction, including a military court, for an
offense that is substantially similar to an offense described
in this section.
(c) "Peep" means any looking of a clandestine, surreptitious,
prying, or secretive nature.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.31. Amended by P.L.301-1995,
SEC.1; P.L.215-1997, SEC.2; P.L.7-2005, SEC.1.