General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 127 Officers and Inmates of Penal and Reformatory Institutions. Paroles and Pardons - Section 41 Confinement to isolation unit in jails or houses of correction
Section 41. The superintendent or keeper of a jail or house of correction may set aside in such jail or house of correction one or more cells to be used as isolation units, and for the enforcement of discipline may confine any inmate thereto; but no prisoner shall be confined to such isolation unit for more than three days without informing the sheriff or the county commissioners thereof and of the reasons therefor; and in no case for more than ten days for any one offence.
Such isolation units shall provide light, ventilation and adequate sanitary facilities, may contain a minimum of furniture, and shall provide at least one full meal daily.
Section:  Previous  38D  38E  38F  38G  38H  39  40  41  42 to 47  48  48A  49  49A  49B  49C  Next