Section 1A. As used in this chapter, the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
“Adoption”, the establishment of the legal relationship of parent and child pursuant to chapter 210.
* * *
“Child with special needs”, a child who, because of temporary or permanent disabilities arising from intellectual, sensory, emotional, physical, or environmental factors, or other specific learning disabilities, is or would be unable to progress effectively in a regular school program.
“Child care center”, a facility operated on a regular basis whether known as a child nursery, nursery school, kindergarten, child play school, progressive school, child development center, or preschool, or known under any other name, which receives children not of common parentage under 7 years of age, or under 16 years of age if those children have special needs, for nonresidential custody and care during part or all of the day separate from their parents. Child care center shall not include: any part of a public school system; any part of a private, organized educational system, unless the services of that system are primarily limited to kindergarten, nursery or related preschool services; a Sunday school conducted by a religious institution; a facility operated by a religious organization in which children are cared for during short periods of time while persons responsible for the children are attending religious services; a family child care home; an informal cooperative arrangement among neighbors or relatives; or the occasional care of children with or without compensation.
“Child of working parents”, a child of a 2-parent family in which both parents work either full-time or part-time, or a child of a single-parent family in which the parent works either full-time or part-time.
“Commissioner”, the commissioner of early education and care.
“Curriculum frameworks”, curriculum frameworks established under section 1E of chapter 69.
“Department”, the department of early education and care.
* * *
licensed under chapter 111, or any facility operated under chapter 123. Group care facility shall not be limited to a facility defined as a group residence under the state building code.
“Large family child care home”, a private residence which, on a regular basis, receives for temporary custody and care during part, or all of the day, children under 7 years of age, or children under 16 years of age if such children have special needs, and receives for temporary custody and care for a limited number of hours children of school age under regulations promulgated by the board, but the number of children under the age of 16 in a large family child care home shall not exceed 10, including participating children living in the residence. A large family child care home shall have at least 1 approved assistant when the total number of children participating in child care exceeds 6. Large family child care home shall not mean a private residence used for an informal cooperative arrangement among neighbors or relatives, or the occasional care of children with or without compensation.
“Local early education and care council”, a locally directed council approved under guidelines adopted by the board and comprised of local representatives from public and non-public schools, community based providers of early education and care programs and services, families being served locally by the department, and other persons with experience in the care and education of young children or in the administration and support of early education and care programs and services.
“Massachusetts universal pre-kindergarten program”, the program of voluntary, universally accessible early education and care programs and services for preschool-aged children, established in section 13.
* * *
“Preschool-aged”, a person between the age of 2 years and 9 months and the age the person becomes eligible for kindergarten in the city or town wherein such person resides.
“Public preschool programs”, early education and care programs and services provided to preschool-aged children by public school districts organized under chapters 15, 69 and 71.
“Regional child care resource and referral agency”, a regionally-based organization which provides a range of services to promote access to high-quality early education and care for families and children.
“School-aged child care program”, a program or facility operated on a regular basis which provides supervised group care for children not of common parentage who are enrolled in kindergarten and are of sufficient age to enter first grade the following year, or an older child who is not more than 14 years of age, or not more than 16 years of age if the child has special needs. Such a program may operate before and after school and may also operate during school vacation and holidays. It shall provide a planned daily program of activities that is attended by children for specifically identified blocks of time during the week, usually over a period of weeks or months. A school-aged child care program shall not include: a program operated by a public school system; a part of a private, organized educational system, unless the services of that system are primarily limited to a school-aged child care program; a Sunday school or classes for religious instruction conducted by a religious organization where the children are cared for during short periods of time while persons responsible for those children are attending religious services; a family child care home, except as provided under large family child care home; an informal cooperative arrangement among neighbors or relatives; or the occasional care of children with or without compensation.
* * *