Section 1H. (a) As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meanings:—
“Agency”, the Massachusetts Industrial Finance Agency, established pursuant to section 31 of chapter 23A.
“Authority”, the Massachusetts Health and Educational Facilities authority, established pursuant to chapter 614 of the acts of 1968.
“Department”, the department of public utilities.
“Electric company”, an electric company as defined in section 1.
“Electric rate reduction bonds”, bonds, notes, certificates of participation or beneficial interest, or other evidences of indebtedness or ownership, issued pursuant to an executed indenture, financing document, or other agreement of the financing entity, secured by or payable from transition property, the proceeds of which are used to provide, recover, finance, or refinance transition costs or to acquire transition property and that are secured by or payable from transition property.
“Financing entity”, (i) the Massachusetts Industrial Finance Agency and the Massachusetts Health and Educational Facilities Authority acting jointly pursuant to a mutual agreement, (ii) any special purpose trust, or (iii) any financing entity which is authorized by the department pursuant to a financing order to issue electric rate reduction bonds or acquire transition property in accordance with the provisions of this section.
“Financing order”, an order of the department adopted in accordance with this section approving a plan, which shall include, without limitation, a procedure to review and approve periodic adjustments to transition charges to include recovery of principal and interest and the costs of issuing, servicing, and retiring electric rate reduction bonds contemplated by the financing order.
“Reimbursable transition costs amounts”, the total amount authorized by the department in a financing order to be collected through the transition charge, as defined pursuant to section 1, and allocated to an electric company in accordance with a financing order.
“Special purpose trust”, any trust, partnership, limited partnership, association, corporation, nonprofit corporation, limited liability company, or other entity established and authorized by the agency and the authority to acquire transition property or to issue rate reduction bonds, or both, subject to approvals by the agency and the authority and the powers of the agency and the authority as provided by the agency and the authority in their resolutions authorizing the entities to issue rate reduction bonds.
“Transition costs”, the costs determined pursuant to section 1G which remain after accounting for maximum possible mitigation, subject to determination by the department.
“Transition charge”, the charge to the customers which provides the mechanism for the recovery of an electric company’s transition costs.
“Transition property”, the property right created pursuant to this section, including, without limitation, the right, title, and interest of an electric company or a financing entity to all revenues, collections, claims, payments, money, or proceeds of or arising from or constituting reimbursable transition costs amounts which are the subject of a financing order, including those non-bypassable rates and other charges that are authorized by the department in the financing order to recover transition costs and the costs of providing, recovering, financing, or refinancing the transition costs, including the costs of issuing, servicing, and retiring electric rate reduction bonds.
* * *