Section 1H. (a) As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meanings:—
“Agency”, the Massachusetts Industrial Finance Agency, established pursuant to section 31 of chapter 23A.
* * *
“Financing entity”, (i) the Massachusetts Industrial Finance Agency and the Massachusetts Health and Educational Facilities Authority acting jointly pursuant to a mutual agreement, (ii) any special purpose trust, or (iii) any financing entity which is authorized by the department pursuant to a financing order to issue electric rate reduction bonds or acquire transition property in accordance with the provisions of this section.
“Financing order”, an order of the department adopted in accordance with this section approving a plan, which shall include, without limitation, a procedure to review and approve periodic adjustments to transition charges to include recovery of principal and interest and the costs of issuing, servicing, and retiring electric rate reduction bonds contemplated by the financing order.
“Reimbursable transition costs amounts”, the total amount authorized by the department in a financing order to be collected through the transition charge, as defined pursuant to section 1, and allocated to an electric company in accordance with a financing order.
“Special purpose trust”, any trust, partnership, limited partnership, association, corporation, nonprofit corporation, limited liability company, or other entity established and authorized by the agency and the authority to acquire transition property or to issue rate reduction bonds, or both, subject to approvals by the agency and the authority and the powers of the agency and the authority as provided by the agency and the authority in their resolutions authorizing the entities to issue rate reduction bonds.
“Transition costs”, the costs determined pursuant to section 1G which remain after accounting for maximum possible mitigation, subject to determination by the department.
“Transition charge”, the charge to the customers which provides the mechanism for the recovery of an electric company’s transition costs.
“Transition property”, the property right created pursuant to this section, including, without limitation, the right, title, and interest of an electric company or a financing entity to all revenues, collections, claims, payments, money, or proceeds of or arising from or constituting reimbursable transition costs amounts which are the subject of a financing order, including those non-bypassable rates and other charges that are authorized by the department in the financing order to recover transition costs and the costs of providing, recovering, financing, or refinancing the transition costs, including the costs of issuing, servicing, and retiring electric rate reduction bonds.
(b)(1) The department may issue financing orders in accordance with this section to facilitate the provision, recovery, financing, or refinancing of transition costs. A financing order shall specify that amounts collected from a customer shall be allocated first to current and past due transition charges and then other charges and that, upon the issuance of electric rate reduction bonds, transition charges collected shall be allocated first to transition property and second to transition charges, if any, that are not subject to a financing order.
(2) An electric company may, by January 1, 1999, and from time to time thereafter as established by the department, file with the department an application that provides that its transition costs may be recovered through reimbursable transition costs amounts, which would therefore constitute transition property under this section. An electric company may, upon the department’s written determination of substantial and documentable relative rate reduction, utilize a financing entity other than the state-designated financing entity or special purpose trust. The department shall promulgate rules and regulations establishing the form and content of said applications and establishing the procedure to be utilized for the filing and approval of said applications. The department may view such applications in separate proceedings or in an order instituting investigation or order instituting rule making, or both. The electric company shall in its application specify that its customers would benefit from reduced electricity rates through the issuance of electric rate reduction bonds. The department shall determine reimbursable transition costs amounts recoverable in one or more financing orders if the department determines, as part of its findings in connection with the financing order, that the designation of the reimbursable transition costs amounts and the issuance of electric rate reduction bonds by the financing entity in connection with some or all of the reimbursable transition costs amounts would reduce rates that an electric company’s customers would have paid if the financing order were not adopted, and that such rates will be reduced in aggregate amounts equal to savings realized by the electric company with respect to the financing order; provided, however, that said bonds may qualify for tax-exempt status to the full extent of state and federal law; provided further, that the department shall consult with the financing entity in making its determinations concerning electric rate reduction bonds; and provided, further, that the electric company has complied with the applicable transition cost mitigation measure, pursuant to subsection (d) of section 1G. The transition charge and its payment as provided in the financing order shall be binding on all current and future distribution companies and users of such distribution system until the bonds are paid in full by the financing entity. A financing order shall expire after two years if no rate reduction bonds have been issued pursuant thereto.
* * *