Section 69J. No applicant shall commence construction of a facility at a site unless a petition for approval of construction of that facility has been approved by the board and, in the case of an electric or gas company which is required to file a long-range forecast pursuant to section sixty-nine I, that facility is consistent with the most recently approved long-range forecast for that company. 
* * *
be required by these guidelines from the applicant for review concerning land use impact, water resource impact, air quality impact, solid waste impact, radiation impact and noise impact.
The board shall conduct a public hearing on every petition to construct a facility or notice of intention to construct an oil facility within six months of the filing thereof. Such hearing shall be an adjudicatory proceeding under the provisions of chapter thirty A. In addition, a public hearing shall be held in each locality in which a facility would be located or in which an oil facility contained in a notice of intention to construct such facility is located, except that a public hearing shall not be required in a locality containing a proposed site if such a hearing has already been held in regard to that particular facility on that particular site in conjunction with a previously filed petition. The board shall within twelve months from the date of filing approve a petition to construct a facility or within twenty-four months from the date of filing a notice of intention to construct an oil facility for the refining of oil designed so that more than thirty-five per cent of its output could be gasoline or refined oil products lighter than gasoline, if it determines that it meets the following requirements: all information relating to current activities, environmental impacts, facilities agreements and energy policies as adopted by the commonwealth is substantially accurate and
* * *
such forecasts of other companies subject to this chapter as may have already been approved and reasonable projections of activities of other companies in the New England area; plans for expansion and construction of the applicant’s new facilities are consistent with current health, environmental protection, and resource use and development policies as adopted by the commonwealth; and are consistent with the policies stated in section sixty-nine H to provide a necessary energy supply for the commonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at lowest possible cost; and in the case of a notice of intent to construct an oil facility, that all information regarding sources of supply for such facility and financial information regarding the applicant and its proposed facility are substantially accurate and complete; that it is satisfied as to the adequacy of the applicant’s capital investment plans to complete its facility; the long term economic viability of the facility; the overall financial soundness of the applicant; in the case of an oil facility, the qualification and capability of the applicant in the transshipment, transportation, storage, refining and marketing of oil or refined oil products; that plans including buffer zones or alternatives thereto for the applicant’s new facility are consistent with current health, environmental protection and resource use and development policies as adopted by the commonwealth.
* * *