Section 1A. If at any time it appears that the public interest will be served by excusing any person from jury service, or if the performance thereof will impose undue hardship or unusual inconvenience upon any person, the judge presiding at the court or the clerk/magistrate of the court to which the juror has been called for service may excuse such person from jury duty.
No person shall be required to serve in the trial of any prosecutions under sections twenty-two to twenty-four, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and sixty-five or under sections one to thirty-five, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and seventy-two if, upon the representation of such person, it appears to the presiding justice that such person would be likely to be embarrassed by hearing the testimony or by discussing the same in the jury room.