Section 2. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
“Affiliate”, a person who directly or indirectly controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.
* * *
“Gaming service employee”, an employee of a gaming establishment who is not classified as a gaming employee or a key gaming employee, but is required to register with the commission.
“Gaming vendor”, a person who offers goods or services to a gaming applicant or gaming licensee on a regular or continuing basis which directly relates to gaming including, but not limited to, gaming equipment and simulcast wagering equipment manufacturers, suppliers and repairers.
“Gaming vendor license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to act as a vendor to a gaming establishment.
“Governing body”, in a city having a Plan D or Plan E charter the city manager and city council and in any other city the mayor and the city council and in towns the board of selectmen.
“Gross revenue” or “gross gaming revenue”, the total of all sums actually received by a gaming licensee from gaming operations less the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons; provided, however, that the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons shall not include the cash equivalent value of any merchandise or thing of value included in a jackpot or payout; and provided further, that “Gross revenue” shall not include any amount received by a gaming licensee from simulcast wagering or from credit extended or collected by the gaming licensee for purposes other than gaming; provided further, that the issuance to or wagering by patrons of a gaming establishment of any promotional gaming credit shall not be taxable for the purposes of determining gross revenue.
“Holding company”, a corporation, association, firm, partnership, trust or other form of business organization, other than a natural person, which, directly or indirectly, owns, has the power or right to control, or has the power to vote any significant part of the outstanding voting securities of a corporation or any other form of business organization which holds or applies for a gaming license; provided, however, that a “holding company”, in addition to any other reasonable use of the term, shall indirectly have, hold or own any such power, right or security if it does so through an interest in a subsidiary or any successive subsidiaries, notwithstanding how many such subsidiaries may intervene between the holding company and the gaming licensee or applicant.
“Host community”, a municipality in which a gaming establishment is located or in which an applicant has proposed locating a gaming establishment.
“Impacted live entertainment venue”, a not-for-profit or municipally-owned performance venue designed in whole or in part for the presentation of live concerts, comedy or theatrical performances, which the commission determines experiences, or is likely to experience, a negative impact from the development or operation of a gaming establishment.
“Institutional investor”, any of the following entities having a 5 per cent or greater ownership interest in a gaming establishment or gaming licensee: a corporation, bank, insurance company, pension fund or pension fund trust, retirement fund, including funds administered by a public agency, employees’ profit-sharing fund or employees’ profit-sharing trust, an association engaged, as a substantial part of its business or operation, in purchasing or holding securities, or any trust in respect of which a bank is a trustee or co-trustee, investment company registered under the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, collective investment trust organized by banks under part 9 of the Rules of the Comptroller of Currency, closed end investment trust, chartered or licensed life insurance company or property and casualty insurance company, investment advisor registered under the federal Investment Advisers Act of 1940, and such other persons as the commission may reasonably determine to qualify as an institutional investor for with the purposes of this chapter.
“Intermediary company”, a corporation, association, firm, partnership, trust or other form of business organization, other than a natural person, which is a holding company with respect to a corporation or other form of business organization which holds or applies for a gaming license, and is a subsidiary with respect to a holding company.
“Junket”, an arrangement intended to induce a person to come to a gaming establishment to gamble, where the person is selected or approved for participation on the basis of the person’s ability to satisfy a financial qualification obligation related to the person’s ability or willingness to gamble or on any other basis related to the person’s propensity to gamble and pursuant to which and as consideration for which, any of the cost of transportation, food, lodging, and entertainment for the person is directly or indirectly paid by a gaming licensee or an affiliate of the gaming licensee.
“Junket enterprise”, a person, other than a gaming licensee or an applicant for a gaming license, who employs or otherwise engages the services of a junket representative in connection with a junket to a licensed gaming establishment, regardless of whether or not those activities occur within the commonwealth.
“Junket representative”, a person who negotiates the terms of, or engages in the referral, procurement or selection of persons who may participate in, a junket to a gaming establishment, regardless of whether or not those activities occur within the commonwealth.
“Key gaming employee”, an employee of a gaming establishment who is: (i) in a supervisory capacity; (ii) empowered to make discretionary decisions which regulate gaming establishment operations; or (iii) so designated by the commission.
“License”, a license required under this chapter.
“List of excluded persons”, the list of excluded persons maintained by the commission under section 45.
“Lottery”, the state lottery established in section 24 of chapter 10.
“Major policymaking position”, the executive or administrative head of the commission and any person whose salary equals or exceeds that of a state employee classified in step 1 of job group XXV of the general salary schedule in section 46 of chapter 30 and who reports directly to the commission or the administrative head of any bureau or other major administrative unit within the commission and persons exercising similar authority.
* * *