Section 2. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
“Affiliate”, a person who directly or indirectly controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.
* * *
“Credit card”, a card, code or other device with which a person may defer payment of debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment therefor, but not a card, code or other device used to activate a preexisting agreement between a person and a financial institution to extend credit when the person’s account at the financial institution is overdrawn or to maintain a specified minimum balance in the person’s account at the financial institution.
“Credit instrument”, a writing which evidences a gaming debt owed to a person who holds a gaming license at the time the debt is created, including any writing taken in consolidation, redemption or payment of a previous credit instrument.
“Division”, the division of gaming enforcement in the office of the attorney general.
“Executive director”, the executive director of the Massachusetts gaming commission.
“Gambling”, the playing of a game by a patron of a gaming establishment.
“Game”, a banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, tiles, dominoes or an electronic, electrical or mechanical device or machine played for money, property, checks, credit or any other representative of value which has been approved by the commission.
“Gaming”, dealing, operating, carrying on, conducting, maintaining or exposing any game for pay.
“Gaming area”, the portion of the premises of a gaming establishment in which or on which gaming is conducted.
“Gaming device” or “gaming equipment”, an electronic, electrical or mechanical contrivance or machine used in connection with gaming or a game.
“Gaming employee”, an employee of a gaming establishment who: (i) is directly connected to the operation or maintenance of a slot machine or game taking place in a gaming establishment; (ii) provides security in a gaming establishment; (iii) has access to a restricted area of a gaming establishment; (iv) is connected with the operation of a gaming establishment; or (v) is so designated by the commission.
“Gaming establishment”, the premises approved under a gaming license which includes a gaming area and any other nongaming structure related to the gaming area and may include, but shall not be limited to, hotels, restaurants or other amenities.
“Gaming license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment.
“Gaming licensee”, a person or entity who holds a gaming license under this chapter.
“Gaming position”, a designated seat or standing position where a patron of a gaming establishment can play a game.
“Gaming service employee”, an employee of a gaming establishment who is not classified as a gaming employee or a key gaming employee, but is required to register with the commission.
“Gaming vendor”, a person who offers goods or services to a gaming applicant or gaming licensee on a regular or continuing basis which directly relates to gaming including, but not limited to, gaming equipment and simulcast wagering equipment manufacturers, suppliers and repairers.
“Gaming vendor license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to act as a vendor to a gaming establishment.
“Governing body”, in a city having a Plan D or Plan E charter the city manager and city council and in any other city the mayor and the city council and in towns the board of selectmen.
“Gross revenue” or “gross gaming revenue”, the total of all sums actually received by a gaming licensee from gaming operations less the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons; provided, however, that the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons shall not include the cash equivalent value of any merchandise or thing of value included in a jackpot or payout; and provided further, that “Gross revenue” shall not include any amount received by a gaming licensee from simulcast wagering or from credit extended or collected by the gaming licensee for purposes other than gaming; provided further, that the issuance to or wagering by patrons of a gaming establishment of any promotional gaming credit shall not be taxable for the purposes of determining gross revenue.
“Holding company”, a corporation, association, firm, partnership, trust or other form of business organization, other than a natural person, which, directly or indirectly, owns, has the power or right to control, or has the power to vote any significant part of the outstanding voting securities of a corporation or any other form of business organization which holds or applies for a gaming license; provided, however, that a “holding company”, in addition to any other reasonable use of the term, shall indirectly have, hold or own any such power, right or security if it does so through an interest in a subsidiary or any successive subsidiaries, notwithstanding how many such subsidiaries may intervene between the holding company and the gaming licensee or applicant.
“Host community”, a municipality in which a gaming establishment is located or in which an applicant has proposed locating a gaming establishment.
“Impacted live entertainment venue”, a not-for-profit or municipally-owned performance venue designed in whole or in part for the presentation of live concerts, comedy or theatrical performances, which the commission determines experiences, or is likely to experience, a negative impact from the development or operation of a gaming establishment.
* * *