Section 2. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
“Affiliate”, a person who directly or indirectly controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.
“Applicant”, a person who has applied for a license to engage in activity regulated under this chapter.
“Application”, a written request for a finding of suitability to receive a license or engage in an activity which is regulated by this chapter.
“Bureau”, the investigations and enforcement bureau in the commission.
“Business”, a corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company or any other organization formed for the purpose of carrying on a commercial enterprise.
“Category 1 license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment with table games and slot machines.
“Category 2 license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment with no table games and not more than 1,250 slot machines.
“Capital expenditure”, money spent by a gaming licensee to upgrade or maintain depreciable and tangible long-term physical assets that are capitalized on the gaming licensee’s books under generally accepted accounting principles and excluding expenditures or charges for the usual and customary maintenance and repair of any fixed asset.
“Cashless wagering system”, a method of wagering and accounting in which the validity and value of a wagering account, promotional account, wagering instrument or wagering credit, not including a slot machine printed voucher, are determined, monitored and retained for an individual by an electronic system operated and maintained by a gaming licensee which maintains a record of each transaction involving the wagering account, promotional account, wagering instrument or wagering credit, exclusive of the game or gaming device on which wagers are being made, including electronic systems which facilitate electronic transfers of money directly to or from a game or gaming device.
“Chair”, the chair of the commission.
“Cheat”, to alter the selection of criteria which determines the results of a game or the amount or frequency of payment in a game.
“Cheating and swindling device” or “cheating and swindling game”, (i) a coin, token or slug other than a lawful coin or legal tender of the United States or a coin not of the same denomination as the coin intended to be used by the gaming establishment while playing or using a slot machine in a gaming establishment, except that a “cheating and swindling device” shall not include a token or similar object which is approved by the commission; (ii) a bogus or counterfeit chip, coin or die; a marked card; a computerized, electronic, electrical, mechanical or magnetic device; a tool, drill, wire, key or other device designed, constructed or programmed specifically for: (A) use in obtaining an advantage in a game; (B) opening, entering or affecting the operation of a gaming device; or (C) removing from a slot machine, other gaming device or
* * *
“Credit card”, a card, code or other device with which a person may defer payment of debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment therefor, but not a card, code or other device used to activate a preexisting agreement between a person and a financial institution to extend credit when the person’s account at the financial institution is overdrawn or to maintain a specified minimum balance in the person’s account at the financial institution.
“Credit instrument”, a writing which evidences a gaming debt owed to a person who holds a gaming license at the time the debt is created, including any writing taken in consolidation, redemption or payment of a previous credit instrument.
“Division”, the division of gaming enforcement in the office of the attorney general.
“Executive director”, the executive director of the Massachusetts gaming commission.
“Gambling”, the playing of a game by a patron of a gaming establishment.
“Game”, a banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, tiles, dominoes or an electronic, electrical or mechanical device or machine played for money, property, checks, credit or any other representative of value which has been approved by the commission.
“Gaming”, dealing, operating, carrying on, conducting, maintaining or exposing any game for pay.
“Gaming area”, the portion of the premises of a gaming establishment in which or on which gaming is conducted.
“Gaming device” or “gaming equipment”, an electronic, electrical or mechanical contrivance or machine used in connection with gaming or a game.
“Gaming employee”, an employee of a gaming establishment who: (i) is directly connected to the operation or maintenance of a slot machine or game taking place in a gaming establishment; (ii) provides security in a gaming establishment; (iii) has access to a restricted area of a gaming establishment; (iv) is connected with the operation of a gaming establishment; or (v) is so designated by the commission.
“Gaming establishment”, the premises approved under a gaming license which includes a gaming area and any other nongaming structure related to the gaming area and may include, but shall not be limited to, hotels, restaurants or other amenities.
“Gaming license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment.
“Gaming licensee”, a person or entity who holds a gaming license under this chapter.
“Gaming position”, a designated seat or standing position where a patron of a gaming establishment can play a game.
“Gaming service employee”, an employee of a gaming establishment who is not classified as a gaming employee or a key gaming employee, but is required to register with the commission.
“Gaming vendor”, a person who offers goods or services to a gaming applicant or gaming licensee on a regular or continuing basis which directly relates to gaming including, but not limited to, gaming equipment and simulcast wagering equipment manufacturers, suppliers and repairers.
“Gaming vendor license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to act as a vendor to a gaming establishment.
* * *