Section 2. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
“Affiliate”, a person who directly or indirectly controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.
“Applicant”, a person who has applied for a license to engage in activity regulated under this chapter.
“Application”, a written request for a finding of suitability to receive a license or engage in an activity which is regulated by this chapter.
“Bureau”, the investigations and enforcement bureau in the commission.
“Business”, a corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company or any other organization formed for the purpose of carrying on a commercial enterprise.
“Category 1 license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment with table games and slot machines.
“Category 2 license”, a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment with no table games and not more than 1,250 slot machines.
“Capital expenditure”, money spent by a gaming licensee to upgrade or maintain depreciable and tangible long-term physical assets that are capitalized on the gaming licensee’s books under generally accepted accounting principles and excluding expenditures or charges for the usual and customary maintenance and repair of any fixed asset.
“Cashless wagering system”, a method of wagering and accounting in which the validity and value of a wagering account, promotional account, wagering instrument or wagering credit, not including a slot machine printed voucher, are determined, monitored and retained for an individual by an electronic system operated and maintained by a gaming licensee which maintains a record of each transaction involving the wagering account, promotional account, wagering instrument or wagering credit, exclusive of the game or gaming device on which wagers are being made, including electronic systems which facilitate electronic transfers of money directly to or from a game or gaming device.
“Chair”, the chair of the commission.
“Cheat”, to alter the selection of criteria which determines the results of a game or the amount or frequency of payment in a game.
“Cheating and swindling device” or “cheating and swindling game”, (i) a coin, token or slug other than a lawful coin or legal tender of the United States or a coin not of the same denomination as the coin intended to be used by the gaming establishment while playing or using a slot machine in a gaming establishment, except that a “cheating and swindling device” shall not include a token or similar object which is approved by the commission; (ii) a bogus or counterfeit chip, coin or die; a marked card; a computerized, electronic, electrical, mechanical or magnetic device; a tool, drill, wire, key or other device designed, constructed or programmed specifically for: (A) use in obtaining an advantage in a game; (B) opening, entering or affecting the operation of a gaming device; or (C) removing from a slot machine, other gaming device or
* * *
“State police”, the department of state police established in chapter 22C.
“Subsidiary”, a corporation, a significant part of whose outstanding equity securities are owned, subject to a power or right of control, or held with power to vote, by a holding company or an intermediary company, or a significant interest in a firm, association, partnership, trust or other form of business organization, other than a natural person, which is owned, subject to a power or right of control, or held with power to vote, by a holding company or an intermediary company.
“Surrounding communities”, municipalities in proximity to a host community which the commission determines experience or are likely to experience impacts from the development or operation of a gaming establishment, including municipalities from which the transportation infrastructure provides ready access to an existing or proposed gaming establishment.
“Table game”, a game, other than a slot machine, which is authorized by the commission to be played in a gaming establishment.
“Transfer”, the sale or other method, either directly or indirectly, of disposing of or parting with property or an interest therein, or the possession thereof, or of fixing a lien upon property or upon an interest therein, absolutely or conditionally, voluntarily or involuntarily, by or without judicial proceedings, as a conveyance, sale, payment, pledge, mortgage, lien, encumbrance, gift, security or otherwise; provided, however, that the retention of a security interest in property delivered to a corporation shall be deemed a transfer suffered by such corporation.
“Wager”, a sum of money or representative of value that is risked on an occurrence for which the outcome is uncertain.