General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 266 Crimes Against Property - Section 127A Destruction of place of worship, etc.; threats; punishment
Section 127A. Whoever willfully, intentionally and without right, or wantonly and without cause, destroys, defaces, mars, or injures a church, synagogue or other building, structure or place used for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead, or a school, educational facility or community center or the grounds adjacent to and owned or leased by any of the foregoing or any personal property contained in any of the foregoing shall be punished by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars or not more than three times the value of the property so destroyed, defaced, marred or injured, whichever is greater, or by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or both; provided, however, that if the damage to or loss of such property exceeds five thousand dollars, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than three times the value of the property so destroyed, defaced, marred or injured or by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than five years, or both.
Whoever threatens to burn, deface, mar, injure, or in any way destroy a church, synagogue or other building, structure, or place of worship, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or both.
Section:  Previous  123A  124  125  126  126A  126B  127  127A  127B  128  129  130  131  132  133  Next