General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 266 Crimes Against Property - Section 53A Bank officers and employees; misconduct; penalty
Section 53A. An officer, director, trustee, agent or employee of a bank, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and sixty-seven, who wilfully misapplies otherwise than as described in section fifty-two or fifty-three, any of the moneys, funds, credits or other property of such bank; or who, without authority from the directors or trustees of such bank, executes or issues a certificate of deposit, order or bill of exchange, or makes an acceptance, purporting to be executed, issued or made by such bank; or who, without such authority, assigns any note, bond, draft, bill of exchange, mortgage, judgment, decree or other property of such bank; or who loans the funds or credit of such bank to any individual, corporation, joint stock company, trust, association or partnership when the assets of such borrower are known by such officer, director, trustee, agent or employee to be less than all the liabilities of such borrower other than debts subordinated to such loan, unless such loan is adequately secured or is necessary for the protection of existing loans; or who knowingly receives or accepts for such bank any fictitious, valueless, inadequate or irresponsible obligation directly or as security or endorsement unless the consideration or security is otherwise sufficient, or unless it shall be necessary to prevent loss upon a debt previously contracted in good faith; or who certifies any check drawn upon such bank unless the drawer then has on deposit with the bank and entered to his credit on its books not less than the amount of money specified in the check; or who resorts to any fictitious or colorable loan, transfer or device to avoid any provision of law relating to such bank; or who knowingly makes or causes to be made any false entry in any book, report or statement of such bank; and any person who knowingly aids or abets any violation of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one half years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Section:  Previous  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  53A  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  Next