General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 59 Assessment of Local Taxes
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1963, 160, Sec. 7 - Chapter 59, Section 1
Repealed, 1963, 160, Sec.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Property subject to taxation; exceptions - Chapter 59, Section 2
* * *
- Massachusetts General Laws - Preliminary tax for real estate and personal property; notice; installment payments - Chapter 59, Section 57C
This section shall be applicable in any city or town which accepts this section for the purpose of establishing quarterly tax payments or semi-annual tax...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Affidavit of address - Chapter 59, Section 57D
A notice of preliminary, estimated or actual tax for real estate and personal property shall include an affidavit of address, to be signed and sworn...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Discounts on taxes - Chapter 59, Section 58
In any city or town that accepts the provisions of this section, on all property taxes assessed in a city or town and collected by...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Minimum abatement or refund of property tax - Chapter 59, Section 58A
No abatement or refund of property tax, real or personal, shall be granted or paid in an amount less than one dollar.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Abatements - Chapter 59, Section 59
A person upon whom a tax has been assessed or the administrator of the estate of such person or the executor or trustee under the...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Abatements for purpose of continuing environmental cleanup on sites zoned for commercial or industrial use where there has been a release of oil or hazardous material - Chapter 59, Section 59A
Municipalities may establish, relative to sites or portions of sites from or at which there has been a release of oil or hazardous material, an...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Records of abatements - Chapter 59, Section 60
Every board of assessors shall record all abatements of taxes. The record of abatement of the whole or any part of any tax shall be...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Conditions of abatement - Chapter 59, Section 61
A person shall not have an abatement of a tax imposed upon his personal property subject to taxation, except as otherwise provided, unless he has...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Discovery; failure to comply - Chapter 59, Section 61A
A person applying for an abatement of a tax on real estate or personal property shall, upon request, exhibit to the assessors the property to...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Costs; prepayment - Chapter 59, Section 62
A person applying for an abatement shall pay the legal costs accruing before it is made.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Notice of decision - Chapter 59, Section 63
Assessors shall, within ten days after their decision on an application for an abatement, send written notice thereof to the applicant. If the assessors fail...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Appeals; county commissioners; appellate tax board - Chapter 59, Section 64
A person aggrieved by the refusal of assessors to abate a tax on personal property at least one-half of which has been paid, or a...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Appeals; appellate tax board - Chapter 59, Section 65
* * *