General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 59 Assessment of Local Taxes
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1963, 160, Sec. 7 - Chapter 59, Section 1
Repealed, 1963, 160, Sec.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Property subject to taxation; exceptions - Chapter 59, Section 2
* * *
If a warrant issued for the collection of taxes is lost or destroyed, the assessors may issue a new warrant therefor, which shall have the...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Bills for taxes; due date; interest; amounts overdue - Chapter 59, Section 57
Except as otherwise provided, bills for real estate and personal property taxes shall be sent out seasonably upon commitment in every city, town and district...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Unpaid taxes not in excess of twenty-five dollars; interest - Chapter 59, Section 57A
In any city or town which accepts the provisions of this section notwithstanding the provisions of section fifty-seven, if a bill for real estate or...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Unpaid taxes not in excess of fifty dollars; interest - Chapter 59, Section 57B
In any city or town which accepts the provisions of this section, notwithstanding the provisions of section fifty-seven, if a bill for real estate or...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Preliminary tax for real estate and personal property; notice; installment payments - Chapter 59, Section 57C
This section shall be applicable in any city or town which accepts this section for the purpose of establishing quarterly tax payments or semi-annual tax...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Affidavit of address - Chapter 59, Section 57D
A notice of preliminary, estimated or actual tax for real estate and personal property shall include an affidavit of address, to be signed and sworn...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Discounts on taxes - Chapter 59, Section 58
In any city or town that accepts the provisions of this section, on all property taxes assessed in a city or town and collected by...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Minimum abatement or refund of property tax - Chapter 59, Section 58A
No abatement or refund of property tax, real or personal, shall be granted or paid in an amount less than one dollar.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Abatements - Chapter 59, Section 59
A person upon whom a tax has been assessed or the administrator of the estate of such person or the executor or trustee under the...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Abatements for purpose of continuing environmental cleanup on sites zoned for commercial or industrial use where there has been a release of oil or hazardous material - Chapter 59, Section 59A
Municipalities may establish, relative to sites or portions of sites from or at which there has been a release of oil or hazardous material, an...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Records of abatements - Chapter 59, Section 60
Every board of assessors shall record all abatements of taxes. The record of abatement of the whole or any part of any tax shall be...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Conditions of abatement - Chapter 59, Section 61
A person shall not have an abatement of a tax imposed upon his personal property subject to taxation, except as otherwise provided, unless he has...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Discovery; failure to comply - Chapter 59, Section 61A
A person applying for an abatement of a tax on real estate or personal property shall, upon request, exhibit to the assessors the property to...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Costs; prepayment - Chapter 59, Section 62
A person applying for an abatement shall pay the legal costs accruing before it is made.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Notice of decision - Chapter 59, Section 63
Assessors shall, within ten days after their decision on an application for an abatement, send written notice thereof to the applicant. If the assessors fail...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Appeals; county commissioners; appellate tax board - Chapter 59, Section 64
A person aggrieved by the refusal of assessors to abate a tax on personal property at least one-half of which has been paid, or a...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Appeals; appellate tax board - Chapter 59, Section 65
A person aggrieved as aforesaid with respect to a tax on property in any municipality may, subject to the same conditions provided for an appeal...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Sale or taking real property for taxes; effect upon abatement - Chapter 59, Section 65A
No sale or taking of real property for non-payment of taxes shall affect the hearing of any application for abatement of such taxes duly made...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Appeals; inability to pay balance of tax - Chapter 59, Section 65B
A person who has filed an appeal from the refusal of assessors to abate a tax on a parcel of real estate under the provisions...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Late appeals - Chapter 59, Section 65C
If a person has, by reason of the failure of the board of assessors to act upon an application for abatement, a right of appeal...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Mistake in payments; appeal; abatement - Chapter 59, Section 65D
If a person having an interest in a parcel of real estate files with the appellate tax board within the time prescribed by section sixty-five...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1930, 416, Sec. 2 - Chapter 59, Section 66 to 68A
Repealed, 1930, 416, Sec.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Reimbursement; interest - Chapter 59, Section 69
A person whose tax has been abated shall, if the tax has been paid, be reimbursed by the town to the amount of the abatement...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Certificate of abatement - Chapter 59, Section 70
A person whose tax has been abated shall be entitled to a certificate thereof from the assessors, clerk of the commissioners or other proper officer.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Procedure after abatement - Chapter 59, Section 70A
Whenever upon application for abatement or otherwise any tax, assessment, rate or charge assessed by a board or officer of a town, or any interest...
* * *