Michigan Compiled Laws Article VI § 1 Judicial Power In Court Of Justice; Divisions.
§ 1 Judicial power in court of justice; divisions.
Sec. 1.
The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.
History: Const. 1963, Art. VI, § 1, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Constitutionality: Const 1963, art 6, § 1 and art 9, §§ 1 and 3 do not require the state to pay the entire cost of trial court operations. It is for the legislature to determine whether to adopt a system of state funding of trial court operations. Grand Traverse Co v Michigan, 450 Mich 457, 538 NW2d 1 (1995).
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. VII, § 1.
Section: article-vi-1  article-vi-2  article-vi-3  article-vi-4  article-vi-5  article-vi-6  article-vi-7  article-vi-8  article-vi-9  article-vi-10  article-vi-11  article-vi-12  article-vi-13  article-vi-14  article-vi-15  Next