Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.9m Qualified New Personal Property; Exemption; Affidavit; Filing Requirements; Denial Of Claim; Books And Records; Fraudulent Claim; Penalties; Definitions.
211.9m Qualified new personal property; exemption; affidavit; filing requirements; denial of claim; books and records; fraudulent claim; penalties; definitions.
* * *
(iii) Engineering related to goods produced in industrial processing and conducted in furtherance of that industrial processing.
(iv) Receiving or storing equipment, materials, supplies, parts, or components for industrial processing, or scrap materials or waste resulting from industrial processing, at the industrial processing site or at another site owned or leased by the owner or lessee of the industrial processing site.
(v) Storing of finished goods inventory if the inventory was produced by a business engaged primarily in industrial processing and if the inventory is stored either at the site where it was produced or at another site owned or leased by the business that produced the inventory.
(vi) Sorting, distributing, or sequencing functions that optimize transportation and just-in-time inventory management and material handling for inputs to industrial processing.
(c) "Eligible manufacturing personal property" means all personal property located on occupied real property if that personal property is predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support, except that for personal property that is construction in progress and part of a new facility not in operation, eligible manufacturing personal property means all personal property that is part of that new facility if that personal property will be predominantly used in industrial processing when the facility becomes operational. Personal property that is not owned, leased, or used by the person who owns or leases occupied real property where the personal property is located is not eligible manufacturing personal property, unless the personal property is located on the occupied real property to carry on a current on-site business activity. Personal property that is placed on occupied real property solely to qualify the personal property for an exemption under this section or section 9n is not eligible manufacturing personal property. Personal property located on occupied real property is predominantly used in industrial processing or direct integrated support if the result of the following calculation is more than 50%:
(i) Multiply the original cost of all personal property that is subject to the collection of taxes under this act and all personal property that is exempt from the collection of taxes under sections 7k, 9b, 9f, 9n, and 9o and this section that is located on that occupied real property and that is not construction in progress by its percentage of use in industrial processing or in direct integrated support. Personal property is used in industrial processing if it is not used to generate, transmit, or distribute electricity for sale, if it is not utility personal property as described in section 34c(3)(e), and if its purchase or use by the person claiming the exemption would be eligible for exemption under section 4t of the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL
* * *
(iii) Adjusting original cost of personal property when the personal property is idle, is obsolete or has material obsolescence, or is surplus.
(h) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, or any other legal entity.
(i) "Qualified new personal property" means property that meets all of the following conditions:
(i) Is eligible manufacturing personal property.
(ii) Is new personal property.
History: Add. 2012, Act 401, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 154, Imd. Eff. Nov. 5, 2013 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 87, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 2014 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 119, Imd. Eff. July 10, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 401 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. Section 9m of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.9m, as added by this amendatory act, is repealed if House Bill No. 6026 of the 96th Legislature is not approved by a majority of the qualified electors of this state voting on the question at an election to be held on the August regular election date in 2014."Enacting section 1 of Act 87 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. The exclusion of generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity for sale from the definition of "industrial processing" under this amendatory act is not intended to affect any other provision of Michigan law or impact the decision in Detroit Edison Company v Department of Treasury, court of appeals docket no. 309732."Enacting section 1 of Act 89 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. Section 9m of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.9m, as added by this amendatory act, is repealed if either House Bill No. 6026 of the 96th Legislature, 2012 PA 408, or Senate Bill No. 822 of the 97th Legislature is presented to the qualified electors of this state at an election to be held on the August regular election date in 2014 and the bill presented is not approved by a majority of the qualified electors of this state voting on the question."
Compiler's Notes: Pursuant to section 34 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963, a legislative referendum on Act 80 of 2014 was presented to the electors as Proposal 14-1 at the August 5, 2014 primary election. The proposal read as follows:“APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL OF AMENDATORY ACT TO REDUCE STATE USE TAX AND REPLACE WITH A LOCAL COMMUNITY STABILIZATION SHARE TO MODERNIZE THE TAX SYSTEM TO HELP SMALL BUSINESSES GROW AND CREATE JOBS The amendatory act adopted by the Legislature would: 1. Reduce the state use tax and replace with a local community stabilization share of the tax for the purpose of modernizing the tax system to help small businesses grow and create jobs in Michigan. 2. Require Local Community Stabilization Authority to provide revenue to local governments dedicated for local purposes, including police safety, fire protection, and
* * *