Michigan Compiled Laws § 211.9o Eligible Personal Property; Exemption; Affidavit; Statement; Books And Records; Denial Of Claim For Exemption; Actions By Assessor; Fraudulent Claim; Penalties; Failure To Timely File Affidavit; Appeal; Definitions.
* * *
the year in which the corrected or supplemental tax bill is issued.
(6) If a person fraudulently claims an exemption for personal property under this section, that person is subject to the penalties provided for in section 21(2).
(7) For 2014 only, if an owner of eligible personal property did not timely file an affidavit to claim the exemption under this section, that owner may file an appeal with the March 2014 board of review to claim the exemption.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Commercial personal property" means personal property that is classified as commercial personal property under section 34c or would be classified as commercial personal property under section 34c if not exempt from the collection of taxes under this act under this section or section 9m or 9n.
(b) "Control", "controlled by", and "under common control with" mean the possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a related entity, directly or indirectly, whether derived from a management position, official office, or corporate office held by an individual; by an ownership interest, beneficial interest, or equitable interest; or by contractual agreement or other similar arrangement. There is a rebuttable presumption that control exists if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, or holds the power to vote, directly or by proxy, 10% or more of the ownership interest of any other person or has contributed more than 10% of the capital of the other person. Indirect ownership includes ownership through attribution or through 1 or more intermediary entities.
(c) "Eligible personal property" means property that meets all of the following conditions:
(i) Is industrial personal property or commercial personal property.
(ii) The combined true cash value of all industrial personal property and commercial personal property in that local tax collecting unit owned by, leased to, or in the possession of the person claiming an exemption under this section or a related entity on December 31 of the immediately preceding year is less than $80,000.00.
(iii) Is not leased to or used by a person that previously owned the property or a person that, directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the person that previously owned the property.
(d) "Industrial personal property" means personal property that is classified as industrial personal property under section 34c or would be classified as industrial personal property under section 34c if not exempt from the collection of taxes under this act under this section or section 9m or 9n.
(e) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, or any other legal entity.
(f) "Related entity" means a person that, directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the person claiming an exemption under this section.
History: Add. 2012, Act 402, Eff. Mar. 28, 2013 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 153, Imd. Eff. Nov. 5, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 402 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. Section 9o of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.9o, as added by this amendatory act, is repealed if House Bill No. 6026 of the 96th Legislature is not approved by a majority of the qualified electors of this state voting on the question at an election to be held on the August regular election date in 2014."Enacting section 1 of Act 90 of 2014 provides:"Enacting section 1. Section 9o of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.9o, as added by this amendatory act, is repealed if either House Bill No. 6026 of the 96th Legislature, 2012 PA 408, or Senate Bill No. 822 of the 97th Legislature is presented to the qualified electors of this state at an election to be held on the August regular election date in 2014 and the bill presented is not approved by a majority of the qualified electors of this state voting on the question."
Compiler's Notes: Pursuant to section 34 of article IV of the state constitution of 1963, a legislative referendum on Act 80 of 2014 was presented to the electors as Proposal 14-1 at the August 5, 2014 primary election. The proposal read as follows:“APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL OF AMENDATORY ACT TO REDUCE STATE USE TAX AND REPLACE WITH A LOCAL COMMUNITY STABILIZATION SHARE TO MODERNIZE THE TAX SYSTEM TO HELP SMALL BUSINESSES GROW AND CREATE JOBS The amendatory act adopted by the Legislature would: 1. Reduce the state use tax and replace with a local community stabilization share of the tax for the purpose of modernizing the tax system to help small businesses grow and create jobs in Michigan. 2. Require Local Community Stabilization Authority to provide revenue to local governments dedicated for local purposes, including police safety, fire protection, and ambulance emergency services. 3. Increase portion of state use tax dedicated for aid to local school districts. 4. Prohibit Authority from increasing taxes. 5. Prohibit total use tax rate from exceeding existing constitutional 6% limitation. Should this law be approved? YES [ ] NO [ ]”.Act 80 of 2014 was approved by a majority of the voters at the August 5, 2014 primary election. The election results were certified by the Michigan Board of State Canvassers on August 22, 2014.
Popular Name: Act 206