Michigan Compiled Laws § 24.272 Defaults, Written Answers, Evidence, Argument, Cross-examination.
24.272 Defaults, written answers, evidence, argument, cross-examination.
Sec. 72.
(1) If a party fails to appear in a contested case after proper service of notice, the agency, if no adjournment is granted, may proceed with the hearing and make its decision in the absence of the party.
(2) A party who has been served with a notice of hearing may file a written answer before the date set for hearing.
(3) The parties shall be given an opportunity to present oral and written arguments on issues of law and policy and an opportunity to present evidence and argument on issues of fact.
(4) A party may cross-examine a witness, including the author of a document prepared by, on behalf of, or for use of the agency and offered in evidence. A party may submit rebuttal evidence.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA
Section: 24.271  24.272  24.273  24.274  24.275  24.275a  24.276  24.277  24.278  24.279  24.280  24.281  24.282  24.285  24.286  Next