Michigan Compiled Laws § 24.273 Subpoenas; Issuance; Revocation.
24.273 Subpoenas; issuance; revocation.
Sec. 73.
An agency authorized by statute to issue subpoenas, when a written request is made by a party in a contested case, shall issue subpoenas forthwith requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence including books, records, correspondence and documents in their possession or under their control. On written request, the agency shall revoke a subpoena if the evidence, the production of which is required, does not relate to a matter in issue, or if the subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence the production of which is required, or if for any other reason sufficient in law the subpoena is invalid. Witness fees shall be paid to subpoenaed witnesses in accordance with section 2552 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being section 600.2552 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. In case of refusal to comply with a subpoena, the party on whose behalf it was issued may file a petition, in the circuit court for Ingham county or for the county in which the agency hearing is held, for an order requiring compliance.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 40, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1970
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA