Michigan Compiled Laws § 330.2030 Hearing; Determination; Admissibility Of Report; Order For Continued Administration Of Medication.
330.2030 Hearing; determination; admissibility of report; order for continued administration of medication.
Sec. 1030.
(1) Upon receipt of the written report, the court shall cause the defendant to appear in court and shall hold a hearing within 5 days or upon the conclusion of the case, proceeding, or other matter then before it, whichever is sooner, unless the defense or prosecution for good cause requests a delay for a reasonable time.
(2) On the basis of the evidence admitted at the hearing, the court shall determine the issue of the incompetence of the defendant to stand trial. If the defendant is determined incompetent to stand trial, the court shall also determine whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant, if provided a course of treatment, will attain competence to stand trial within the time limit established by section 1034.
(3) The written report shall be admissible as competent evidence in the hearing, unless the defense or prosecution objects, but not for any other purpose in the pending criminal proceeding. The defense, prosecution, and the court on its own motion may present additional evidence relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing.
(4) If the defendant is receiving medication and is not determined incompetent to stand trial, the court may, in order to maintain the competence of the defendant to stand trial, make such orders as it deems appropriate for the continued administration of such medication pending and during trial.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975