Michigan Compiled Laws § 330.2034 Effective Duration Of Order; Notice Of Dismissed Charge Or Voided Orders; Filing Petition Prior To Discharge Or Release.
330.2034 Effective duration of order; notice of dismissed charge or voided orders; filing petition prior to discharge or release.
Sec. 1034.
(1) No order or combination of orders issued under section 1032 or 1040, or both, shall have force and effect for a total period in excess of 15 months or 1/3 of the maximum sentence the defendant could receive if convicted of the charges against him, whichever is lesser; nor after the charges against the defendant are dismissed.
(2) The court shall provide for notification of defense counsel, the prosecution, and the medical supervisor of treatment whenever the charges against the defendant are dismissed and whenever an order whose stated time period has not elapsed is voided by the court.
(3) If the defendant is to be discharged or released because of the expiration of an order or orders under section 1032 or 1040, the supervisor of treatment prior to the discharge or release may file a petition asserting that the defendant is a person requiring treatment as defined by section 401 or meets the criteria for judicial admission as defined by section 515 with the probate court of the defendant's county of residence.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Aug. 6, 1975