Michigan Compiled Laws § 393.505 Arrest Of Deaf Or Deaf-blind Person; Procuring Interpreter; Inadmissibility Of Statements Made Without Interpreter.
393.505 Arrest of deaf or deaf-blind person; procuring interpreter; inadmissibility of statements made without interpreter.
Sec. 5.
(1) If a deaf or deaf-blind person is arrested and taken into custody for any alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the arresting officer and the officer's supervisor shall procure a qualified interpreter in order to properly interrogate the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person's statements.
(2) A statement taken from a deaf or deaf-blind person before a qualified interpreter is present is not admissible in court.
History: 1982, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 23, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2007
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of division on deaf and hard of hearing and advisory council on deaf and hard of hearing from department of licensing and regulatory affairs to department of civil rights, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.