Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.10a Alternative Electric Suppliers; Orders Establishing Rates, Terms, And Conditions Of Service; Licensing Procedure; Switching Or Billing For Services Without Consent; Code Of Conduct; Appliance Service Program; Self-service Power; Affiliate Wheeling; Rights Of Parties To Existing Contracts And Agreements; Receipt Of Standard Tariff Service; Recovery Of Costs By Electric Utility Offering Retail Open Access Service; Definitions.
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, customers seeking to expand usage at a facility that has been continuously served through an alternative electric supplier since April 1, 2008 shall be permitted to purchase electricity from an alternative electric supplier for both the existing and any expanded load at that facility as well as any new facility constructed or acquired after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision that is similar in nature if the customer owns more than 50% of the new facility.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any customer operating an iron ore mining facility, iron ore processing facility, or both, located in the Upper Peninsula of this state, shall be permitted to purchase all or any portion of its electricity from an alternative electric supplier, regardless of whether the sales exceed 10% of the serving electric utility's average weather-adjusted retail sales.
(2) The commission shall issue orders establishing a licensing procedure for all alternative electric suppliers. To ensure adequate service to customers in this state, the commission shall require that an alternative electric supplier maintain an office within this state, shall assure that an alternative electric supplier has the necessary financial, managerial, and technical capabilities, shall require that an alternative electric supplier maintain records which the commission considers necessary, and shall ensure an alternative electric supplier's accessibility to the commission, to consumers, and to electric utilities in this state. The commission also shall require alternative electric suppliers to agree that they will collect and remit to local units of government all applicable users, sales, and use taxes. An alternative electric supplier is not required to obtain any certificate, license, or authorization from the commission other than as required by this act.
(3) The commission shall issue orders to ensure that customers in this state are not switched to another supplier or billed for any services without the customer's consent.
(4) No later than December 2, 2000, the commission shall establish a code of conduct that shall apply to all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing, and preferential treatment, between a utility's regulated and unregulated services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility's affiliated entities. The code of conduct established under this subsection shall also be applicable to electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with section 10, this section, and sections 10b through 10cc.
(5) An electric utility may offer its customers an appliance service program. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the utility shall comply with the code of conduct established by the commission under subsection (4). As used in this section, "appliance service program" or "program" means a subscription program for the repair and servicing of heating and cooling systems or other appliances.
(6) A utility offering a program under subsection (5) shall do all of the following:
(a) Locate within a separate department of the utility or affiliate within the utility's corporate structure the personnel responsible for the day-to-day management of the program.
(b) Maintain separate books and records for the program, access to which shall be made available to the commission upon request.
(c) Not promote or market the program through the use of utility billing inserts, printed messages on the utility's billing materials, or other promotional materials included with customers' utility bills.
(7) All costs directly attributable to an appliance service program allowed under subsection (5) shall be allocated to the program as required by this subsection. The direct and indirect costs of employees, vehicles, equipment, office space, and other facilities used in the appliance service program shall be allocated to the program based upon the amount of use by the program as compared to the total use of the employees, vehicles, equipment, office space, and other facilities. The cost of the program shall include administrative and general expense loading to be determined in the same manner as the utility determines administrative and general expense loading for all of the utility's regulated and unregulated activities. A subsidy by a utility does not exist if costs allocated as required by this subsection do not exceed the revenue of the program.
(8) A utility may include charges for its appliance service program on its monthly billings to its customers if the utility complies with all of the following requirements:
(a) All costs associated with the billing process, including the postage, envelopes, paper, and printing expenses, are allocated as required under subsection (7).
(b) A customer's regulated utility service is not terminated for nonpayment of the appliance service program portion of the bill.
(c) Unless the customer directs otherwise in writing, a partial payment by a customer is applied first to the bill for regulated service.
(9) In marketing its appliance service program to the public, a utility shall do all of the following:
(a) The list of customers receiving regulated service from the utility shall be available to a provider of appliance repair service upon request within 2 business days. The customer list shall be provided in the same electronic format as such information is provided to the appliance service program. A new customer shall be added to the customer list within 1 business day of the date the customer requested to turn on service.
(b) Appropriately allocate costs as required under subsection (7) when personnel employed at a utility's call center provide appliance service program marketing information to a prospective customer.
* * *