Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.10a Alternative Electric Suppliers; Orders Establishing Rates, Terms, And Conditions Of Service; Licensing Procedure; Switching Or Billing For Services Without Consent; Code Of Conduct; Appliance Service Program; Self-service Power; Affiliate Wheeling; Rights Of Parties To Existing Contracts And Agreements; Receipt Of Standard Tariff Service; Recovery Of Costs By Electric Utility Offering Retail Open Access Service; Definitions.
460.10a Alternative electric suppliers; orders establishing rates, terms, and conditions of service; licensing procedure; switching or billing for services without consent; code of conduct; appliance service program; self-service power; affiliate wheeling; rights of parties to existing contracts and agreements; receipt of standard tariff service; recovery of costs by electric utility offering retail open access service; definitions.
Sec. 10a.
(1) The commission shall issue orders establishing the rates, terms, and conditions of service that allow all retail customers of an electric utility or provider to choose an alternative electric supplier. The orders shall do all of the following:
(a) Provide that no more than 10% of an electric utility's average weather-adjusted retail sales for the preceding calendar year may take service from an alternative electric supplier at any time.
(b) Set forth procedures necessary to administer and allocate the amount of load that will be allowed to be served by alternative electric suppliers, through the use of annual energy allotments awarded on a calendar year basis, and shall provide, among other things, that existing customers who are taking electric service from an alternative electric supplier at a facility on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision shall be given an allocated annual energy allotment for that service at that facility, that customers seeking to expand usage at a facility served through an alternative electric supplier will be given next priority, with the remaining available load, if any, allocated on a first-come first-served basis. The procedures shall also provide how customer facilities will be defined for the purpose of assigning the annual energy allotments to be allocated under this section. The commission shall not allocate additional annual energy allotments at any time when the total annual energy allotments for the utility's distribution service territory is greater than 10% of the utility's weather-adjusted retail sales in the calendar year preceding the date of allocation. If the sales of a utility are less in a subsequent year or if the energy usage of a customer receiving electric service from an alternative electric supplier exceeds its annual energy allotment for that facility, that customer shall not be forced to purchase electricity from a utility, but may purchase electricity from an alternative electric supplier for that facility during that calendar year.
* * *
(2) The commission shall issue orders establishing a licensing procedure for all alternative electric suppliers. To ensure adequate service to customers in this state, the commission shall require that an alternative electric supplier maintain an office within this state, shall assure that an alternative electric supplier has the necessary financial, managerial, and technical capabilities, shall require that an alternative electric supplier maintain records which the commission considers necessary, and shall ensure an alternative electric supplier's accessibility to the commission, to consumers, and to electric utilities in this state. The commission also shall require alternative electric suppliers to agree that they will collect and remit to local units of government all applicable users, sales, and use taxes. An alternative electric supplier is not required to obtain any certificate, license, or authorization from the commission other than as required by this act.
(3) The commission shall issue orders to ensure that customers in this state are not switched to another supplier or billed for any services without the customer's consent.
(4) No later than December 2, 2000, the commission shall establish a code of conduct that shall apply to all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing, and preferential treatment, between a utility's regulated and unregulated services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility's affiliated entities. The code of conduct established under this subsection shall also be applicable to electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with section 10, this section, and sections 10b through 10cc.
(5) An electric utility may offer its customers an appliance service program. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the utility shall comply with the code of conduct established by the commission under subsection (4). As used in this section, "appliance service program" or "program" means a subscription program for the repair and servicing of heating and cooling systems or other appliances.
(6) A utility offering a program under subsection (5) shall do all of the following:
(a) Locate within a separate department of the utility or affiliate within the utility's corporate structure the personnel responsible for the day-to-day management of the program.
(b) Maintain separate books and records for the program, access to which shall be made available to the commission upon request.
(c) Not promote or market the program through the use of utility billing inserts, printed messages on the utility's billing materials, or other promotional materials included with customers' utility bills.
* * *