Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.10a Alternative Electric Suppliers; Orders Establishing Rates, Terms, And Conditions Of Service; Licensing Procedure; Switching Or Billing For Services Without Consent; Code Of Conduct; Appliance Service Program; Self-service Power; Affiliate Wheeling; Rights Of Parties To Existing Contracts And Agreements; Receipt Of Standard Tariff Service; Recovery Of Costs By Electric Utility Offering Retail Open Access Service; Definitions.
460.10a Alternative electric suppliers; orders establishing rates, terms, and conditions of service; licensing procedure; switching or billing for services without consent; code of conduct; appliance service program; self-service power; affiliate wheeling; rights of parties to existing contracts and agreements; receipt of standard tariff service; recovery of costs by electric utility offering retail open access service; definitions.
Sec. 10a.
(1) The commission shall issue orders establishing the rates, terms, and conditions of service that allow all retail customers of an electric utility or provider to choose an alternative electric supplier. The orders shall do all of the following:
(a) Provide that no more than 10% of an electric utility's average weather-adjusted retail sales for the preceding calendar year may take service from an alternative electric supplier at any time.
(b) Set forth procedures necessary to administer and allocate the amount of load that will be allowed to be served by alternative electric suppliers, through the use of annual energy allotments awarded on a calendar year basis, and shall provide, among other things, that existing customers who are taking electric service from an alternative electric supplier at a facility on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision shall be given an allocated annual energy allotment for that service at that facility, that customers seeking to expand usage at a facility served through an alternative electric supplier will be given next priority, with the remaining available load, if any, allocated on a first-come first-served basis. The procedures shall also provide how customer facilities will be defined for the purpose of assigning the annual energy allotments to be allocated under this section. The commission shall not allocate additional annual energy allotments at any time when the total annual energy allotments for the utility's distribution service territory is greater than 10% of the utility's weather-adjusted retail sales in the calendar year preceding the date of allocation. If the sales of a utility are less in a subsequent year or if the energy usage of a customer receiving electric service from an alternative electric supplier exceeds its annual energy allotment for that facility, that customer shall not be forced to purchase electricity from a utility, but may purchase electricity from an alternative electric supplier for that facility during that calendar year.
* * *