Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.10g Definitions; School Properties.
460.10g Definitions; school properties.
Sec. 10g.
(1) As used in sections 10 through 10bb:
(a) "Alternative electric supplier" means a person selling electric generation service to retail customers in this state. Alternative electric supplier does not include a person who physically delivers electricity directly to retail customers in this state. An alternative electric supplier is not a public utility.
(b) "Commission" means the Michigan public service commission created in section 1.
(c) "Electric utility" means that term as defined in section 2 of the electric transmission line certification act, 1995 PA 30, MCL 460.562.
(d) "Independent transmission owner" means an independent transmission company as that term is defined in section 2 of the electric transmission line certification act, 1995 PA 30, MCL 460.562.
(e) "Merchant plant" means electric generating equipment and associated facilities with a capacity of more than 100 kilowatts located in this state that are not owned and operated by an electric utility.
(f) "Relevant market" means either the Upper Peninsula or the Lower Peninsula of this state.
(g) "Renewable energy source" means energy generated by solar, wind, geothermal, biomass, including waste-to-energy and landfill gas, or hydroelectric.
(2) A school district aggregating electricity for school properties or an exclusive aggregator for public or private school properties is not an electric utility or a public utility for the purpose of that aggregation.
History: Add. 2000, Act 141, Imd. Eff. June 5, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 48, Imd. Eff. July 23, 2001 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 286, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
Popular Name: Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act